Download and practice these free PCDRA bootcamp.

killexams.com is a trustworthy and true stage who furnishes PCDRA practice questions with 100 percent pass ensure. You really want to rehearse PCDRA inquiries for at least 24 hours to score appropriately in the PCDRA test. Your real excursion to finish in Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst test, certainly begins with killexams.com PCDRA test prep.

PCDRA Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst guide | http://babelouedstory.com/

PCDRA guide - Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst Updated: 2024

killexams.com PCDRA braindumps questions with real question bank
Exam Code: PCDRA Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst guide January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst
Palo-Alto Remediation guide

Other Palo-Alto exams

ACE Accredited Configuration Engineer (ACE)
PCNSE Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Engineer (PCNSE) PAN-OS 10
PCCSA Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate
PCNSA Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator
PCNSE-PANOS-9 Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Engineer (PCNSE PAN-OS 9.0)
PCCET Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Entry-level Technician
PSE-Strata Palo Alto Networks System Engineer Professional Strata
PCCSE Prisma Certified Cloud Security Engineer
PCSAE Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Automation Engineer
PCNSC Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant
PSE-SASE Palo Alto Networks System Engineer Professional - SASE (PSE-SASE)
PCSFE Palo Alto Networks Certified Software Firewall Engineer (PCSFE)
PCDRA Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst

We deliver absolutely tested PCDRA PCDRA dumps, actual Braindumps that are lately required for Passing PCDRA exam. We without a doubt enable individuals to get ready to prep the PCDRA Q&A and assure. It is an excellent selection to speed up your position as an expert inside the Industry.
Question: 226
While working the alerts involved in a Cortex XDR incident, an analyst has found that every alert in this incident requires an
exclusion .
What will the Cortex XDR console automatically do to this incident if all alerts contained have exclusions?
A. mark the incident as Unresolved
B. create a BIOC rule excluding this behavior
C. create an exception to prevent future false positives
D. mark the incident as Resolved C False Positive
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/investigation-and-response/investigate-
endpoint-alerts/alert-exclusions/add-an-alert-exclusion.html
Question: 227
To create a BIOC rule with XQL query you must at a minimum filter on which field inorder for it to be a valid BIOC rule?
A. causality_chain
B. endpoint_name
C. threat_event
D. event_type
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/investigation-and-response/cortex-xdr-
indicators/working-with-biocs/create-a-bioc-rule.html
Question: 228
After scan, how does file quarantine function work on an endpoint?
A. Quarantine takes ownership of the files and folders and prevents execution through access control.
B. Quarantine disables the network adapters and locks down access preventing any
communications with the endpoint.
C. Quarantine removes a specific file from its location on a local or removable drive to a protected folder and prevents it from
being executed.
D. Quarantine prevents an endpoint from communicating with anything besides the listed exceptions in the agent profile and
Cortex XD
Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-prevent-admin/investigation-and-response/investigate-
files/manage-quarantined-files
$13$10
Question: 229
Which statement is true for Application Exploits and Kernel Exploits?
A. The ultimate goal of any exploit is to reach the application.
B. Kernel exploits are easier to prevent then application exploits.
C. The ultimate goal of any exploit is to reach the kernel.
D. Application exploits leverage kernel vulnerability.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-prevent-admin/cortex-xdr-prevent-overview/about-
cortex-xdr-protection.html
Question: 230
Which of the following best defines the Windows Registry as used by the Cortex XDRagent?
A. a hierarchical database that stores settings for the operating system and for applications
B. a system of files used by the operating system to commit memory that exceeds the available hardware resources. Also known as
the swap
C. a central system, available via the internet, for registering officially licensed versions of software to prove ownership
D. a ledger for maintaining accurate and up-to-date information on total disk usage and disk space remaining available to the
operating system
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/troubleshoot/windows-server/performance/windows-registry-advanced-users
Question: 231
What kind of the threat typically encrypts userfiles?
A. ransomware
B. SQL injection attacks
C. Zero-day exploits
D. supply-chain attacks
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.proofpoint.com/us/threat-
reference/ransomware#:~:text=Ransomware%20is%20a%20type%20of,ransom%20fee%20to%20the%20attacker
Question: 232
$13$10
A file is identified as malware by the Local Analysis module whereas WildFire verdict is Benign, Assuming WildFire is accurate .
Which statement is correct for the incident?
A. It is true positive.
B. It is false positive.
C. It is a false negative.
D. It is true negative.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/cortex-xdr-discussions/cortex-xdr-false-positive-cloud2model-manager-1-005/td-
p/391391
Question: 233
LiveTerminal uses which type of protocol to communicate with the agent on the endpoint?
A. NetBIOS over TCP
B. WebSocket
C. UDP and a random port
D. TCP, over port 80
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-prevent-admin/endpoint-security/communication-
between-cortex-xdr-and-agents.html
Question: 234
What are two purposes of Respond to Malicious Causality Chains in a Cortex XDR Windows Malware profile? (Choose two.)
A. Automatically close the connections involved in malicious traffic.
B. Automatically kill the processes involved in malicious activity.
C. Automatically terminate the threads involved in malicious activity.
D. Automaticallyblock the IP addresses involved in malicious traffic.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-prevent-admin/endpoint-security/endpoint-security-
profiles/add-malware-security-
profile.html#:~:text=With%20Behavioral%20threat%20protection%2C%20the,appear%20legitimate%20if%20inspected%20individu
ally
Question: 235
$13$10
Which of the following policy exceptions applies to the following description?
An exception allowing specific PHP files
A. Support exception
B. Local file threat examination exception
C. Behavioral threat protection rule exception
D. Process exception
Answer: B
Question: 236
Which built-in dashboard would be the best option for an executive, if they were looking for the Mean Time to Resolution
(MTTR) metric?
A. Security Manager Dashboard
B. Data Ingestion Dashboard
C. Security Admin Dashboard
D. Incident Management Dashboard
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-release-notes/release-information/features-
introduced/features-introduced-in-2021.html
Question: 237
When selecting multiple Incidents at a time, what options are available from the menu when a user right-clicks the incidents?
(Choose two.)
A. Assign incidents to an analyst in bulk.
B. Change the status of multiple incidents.
C. Investigate several Incidents at once.
D. Delete the selected Incidents.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-release-notes/release-information/features-
introduced/features-introduced-in-2021.html
Question: 238
Which of the following represents the correct relation of alerts to incidents?
A. Only alerts with the same host are grouped together into one Incident in a given time frame.
B. Alerts that occur within a three hour time frame are grouped together into one Incident.
C. Alerts with same causality chains that occur within a given time frame are grouped together into an Incident.
D. Every alert creates a new Incident.
$13$10
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/investigation-and-response/investigate-
incidents/cortex-xdr-incidents.html
Question: 239
If you have an isolated network that is prevented from connecting to the Cortex Data Lake, which type of Broker VM setup can
you use to facilitate the communication?
A. Broker VM Pathfinder
B. Local Agent Proxy
C. Local Agent Installer and Content Caching
D. Broker VM Syslog Collector
Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/broker-vm/set-up-broker-vm/activate-the-
agent-proxy-for-closed-networks.html
Question: 240
When creating a custom XQL query in a dashboard, how would a user save that XQL query to the Widget Library?
A. Click the three dots on the widget andthen choose Save and this will link the query to the Widget Library.
B. This isnt supported, you have to exit the dashboard and go into the Widget Library first to create it.
C. Click on Save to Action Center in the dashboard and you will be promptedto provide the query a name and description.
D. Click on Save to Widget Library in the dashboard and you will be prompted to provide the query a name and description.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/monitoring/cortex-xdr-dashboard/widget-
library.html
Question: 241
Phishing belongs which of the following MITRE ATT&CK tactics?
A. Initial Access, Persistence
B. Persistence, Command and Control
C. Reconnaissance, Persistence
D. Reconnaissance, Initial Access
Answer: D
Question: 242
$13$10
When creating a BIOC rule, which XQL query can be used?
A. dataset = xdr_data
| filterevent_sub_type = PROCESS_START and
action_process_image_name ~= ".*?.(?:pdf|docx).exe"
B. dataset = xdr_data
| filter event_type = PROCESS and
event_sub_type = PROCESS_START and
action_process_image_name ~= ".*?.(?:pdf|docx).exe"
C. dataset = xdr_data
| filter action_process_image_name ~= ".*?.(?:pdf|docx).exe"
| fields action_process_image
D. dataset = xdr_data
| filter event_behavior = true
event_sub_type = PROCESS_START and
action_process_image_name ~=".*?.(?:pdf|docx).exe"
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/investigation-and-response/cortex-xdr-
indicators/working-with-biocs/create-a-bioc-rule.html
Question: 242
When creating a scheduled report which is not an option?
A. Run weekly on a certain day and time.
B. Run quarterly on a certain day and time.
C. Run monthly on a certain day and time.
D. Run daily at a certain time (selectable hours and minutes).
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/monitoring/cortex-xdr-dashboard/run-or-
schedule-reports.html
Question: 243
When using the File Search and Destroy feature, which of the following search hash type is supported?
A. SHA256 hash of the file
B. AES256 hash of the file
C. MD5 hash of the file
D. SHA1 hash of the file
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/cortex/cortex-xdr/cortex-xdr-pro-admin/investigation-and-response/response-
$13$10
actions/search-file-and-destroy.html
Question: 244
Which statement best describes how Behavioral Threat Protection (BTP) works?
A. BTP injects into known vulnerable processes to detect malicious activity.
B. BTP runs on the Cortex XDR and distributes behavioral signatures to all agents.
C. BTP matches EDR data with rules provided by Cortex XD
D. BTP uses machine Learning to recognize malicious activity even if it is not known.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.khipu-networks.com/matchmadein/wp-content/uploads/cortex-xdr- endpoint-protection-solution-guide.pdf
$13$10

Palo-Alto Remediation guide - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PCDRA Search results Palo-Alto Remediation guide - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PCDRA https://killexams.com/exam_list/Palo-Alto Palo Alto Networks Unveils 5 New Prisma Cloud Features

The company’s ‘Darwin’ release is the biggest release yet for the cloud security platform, a Palo Alto Networks executive tells CRN.

ARTICLE TITLE HERE

Palo Alto Networks unveiled what it’s calling the biggest release yet for its cloud security platform, Prisma Cloud, including an array of new features that provide greater intelligence and context to security teams as well as developers.

The cybersecurity giant said the “Darwin” release for Prisma Cloud will include new capabilities to help organizations better prioritize their cloud security risks while giving customers a much-improved user interface.

[Related: Palo Alto Networks CEO Nikesh Arora: ‘Disrupt Ourselves,’ Transform The Industry]

The updates announced Wednesday also heavily utilize AI, though do not include any use of generative AI, the company said. Palo Alto Networks has major aspirations for GenAI but has not yet released capabilities powered by the technology.

The new Prisma Cloud release does, however, stand out in the crowded cloud security field in a number of respects with its new capabilities, said Ankur Shah, senior vice president and general manager for Prisma Cloud at Palo Alto Networks.

“Darwin is going to be the beginning of a new era,” Shah told CRN.

Along with the new enhancements to the Prisma Cloud platform as a whole, the company also announced one new module, Cloud Discovery and Exposure Management, which brings the total number of Prisma Cloud modules to 12.

The Prisma Cloud updates come as the platform has been seeing strong adoption from partners and customers, executives have said. The Prisma Cloud business surpassed $500 million in annual recurring revenue as of the company’s fiscal fourth quarter, ended July 31, according to Palo Alto Networks.

What follows are the details on five new features unveiled for Palo Alto Networks’ Prisma Cloud platform.

Prisma Cloud’s new Code-to-Cloud Remediation capability enables an organization’s infrastructure team to quickly ascertain what the most important threat is to focus on, Shah said.

One critical aspect of this capability is providing greater context to users from a number of directions, he said.

“We contextualize that by combining identity, posture management, vulnerability [information], API attacks — all of that into a single context,” Shah said.

Infrastructure teams are then presented with two options. One is to fix the issue in the cloud, he said. However, those changes might be negated within weeks when a new release comes out, and so the new feature also allows users to fix the issue in the code itself, according to Shah.

Among the new Prisma Cloud features, Code-to-Cloud Remediation is the most unique for the industry and represents the biggest leap forward for the platform — and for the security practitioners that use it, he said.

“We’re taking a fundamentally different approach, which is, context is the king. Intelligence is what you need. Because it’s a never-ending race,” Shah said. “So we care about our security practitioners. And this is a way for them to really help the dev teams to get better early on, and also prioritize the most important things.”

Code-to-Cloud Vulnerability Management

Many customers are dealing with multiple sources of vulnerability data within a single application lifecycle, which is proving to be complex to manage, Shah said.

Meanwhile, customers have thousands or tens of thousands of vulnerabilities open at any given time, he said.

With Code-to-Cloud Vulnerability Management, customers are able to have just one tool to address cloud vulnerability issues, Shah said. This includes open-source scanning, registry scanning and runtime scanning, he said.

The capability will also help customers with “tracing what’s happening in runtime back to the code,” Shah said.

Additionally, by clicking a button, “now the practitioners will have the ability to fix the problem in code,” he said.

AppDNA

When it comes to cloud and application security, the first thing customers are looking for is better visibility, Shah said. Other tools on the market, however, are only providing visibility at the workload level, he said.

With the introduction of AppDNA, Prisma Cloud is “giving you visibility at the application level. We tell you the application context,” Shah said.

“It’s looking at your cloud through the lens of an app. And apps are your crown jewel,” he said. “Your workloads are, to be honest, commodities. Virtual machines are not expensive. Your apps are worth millions of dollars.”

Infinity Graph

For forensics purposes, Palo Alto Networks is also adding its new Infinity Graph capability, Shah said.

With Infinity Graph, customers can easily ask questions using natural language and get answers that provide the ability to “understand risks with deep context,” the company said in a blog post.

“By correlating the security stack across misconfigurations, vulnerabilities, exposure, identity and secrets, sensitive data, and more, you see the potential attack paths leading to a breach,” the company said in the post.

Code-to-Cloud Dashboard

Prisma Cloud’s newly added Code-to-Cloud Dashboard aims to provide customers with a way to quickly see how they are improving on security, Shah said.

“The idea is we’ll show our customers, as you get better at securing early on in the code pipeline, your risk will consistently reduce in the cloud,” he said.

The dashboard also breaks down the risk reduction progress by teams and by applications, to show where the successes are and where the trouble spots are in particular, Shah said.

Tue, 17 Oct 2023 23:00:00 -0500 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/security/palo-alto-networks-unveils-5-new-prisma-cloud-features
Palo Alto Networks: Valuation Concerns Overshadow 2024 Bullish Commercial Momentum
Hardware security concept. Digital shield firewall with central computer processor and futuristic circuit board

da-kuk

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) stock is poised to be a commercial winner in 2024: As suggested by various CIO surveys, Cybersecurity demand is expected to accelerate momentum in 2024, likely setting up Palo Alto for a close to 20% topline expansion. On





PCDRA information search | PCDRA questions | PCDRA outline | PCDRA information hunger | PCDRA study tips | PCDRA benefits | PCDRA learning | PCDRA test | PCDRA test prep | PCDRA availability |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
PCDRA exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List