Our ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam dumps are ultimately necessary to pass ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam

The vast majority of our clients survey our administration 5 stars. That is because of their accomplishment in ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 test with our VCE that contains actual test questions and answers and practice test. We feel cheerful when our applicants get 100 percent marks on the test. It is our prosperity, not just competitor achievement.

ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst exam Exam Questions | http://babelouedstory.com/

ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam Questions - ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst exam Updated: 2023

Free killexams.com ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 braindumps question bank
Exam Code: ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst exam Exam Questions November 2023 by Killexams.com team

ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst Exam

An Advanced Level Technical Test Analyst can:

- recognize and classify the typical risks associated with the performance, security, reliability, portability and maintainability of software systems;

- provide technical elements to the planning, design and execution of tests for mitigating performance, security, reliability, portability and maintainability risks;

- select and apply appropriate white-box test techniques to ensure that tests provide an adequate level of confidence, based on design coverage;

- effectively participate in reviews with developers and software architects applying knowledge of typical defects in the code and architecture;

- Strengthen the quality characteristics of code and architecture by making use of different analysis techniques;

- outline the costs and benefits to be expected from introducing particular types of test automation.

- select appropriate tools to automate technical testing tasks;

- understand the technical issues and concepts in applying test automation.



Learning Objectives

- Summarize the generic risk factors that the Technical Test Analyst typically needs to consider.

- Summarize the activities of the Technical Test Analyst within a risk-based approach for testing activities.

- Write test cases from a given specification item by applying the Statement testing test technique to achieve a defined level of coverage.

- Write test cases from a given specification item by applying the Modified Condition/Decision Coverage (MC/DC) test technique to achieve coverage.

- Write test cases from a given specification item by applying the Multiple Condition testing test technique to achieve a defined level of coverage.

- Write test cases from a given specification item by applying McCabe's Simplified Baseline Method.

- Understand the applicability of API testing and the kinds of defects it finds.

- Select an appropriate white-box test technique according to a given project situation.

- Use control flow analysis to detect if code has any control flow anomalies.

- Explain how data flow analysis is used to detect if code has any data flow anomalies.

- Propose ways to Strengthen the maintainability of code by applying static analysis.

- Explain the use of call graphs for establishing integration testing strategies.

- Apply dynamic analysis to achieve a specified goal.

- For a particular project and system under test, analyze the non-functional requirements and write the respective sections of the test plan.

- Given a particular product risk, define the particular non-functional test type(s) which are most appropriate.

- Understand and explain the stages in an applications lifecycle where non-functional tests should be applied.

- For a given scenario, define the types of defects you would expect to find by using non-functional testing types.

- Explain the reasons for including security testing in a test strategy and/or test approach.

- Explain the principal aspects to be considered in planning and specifying security tests.

- Explain the reasons for including reliability testing in a test strategy and/or test approach.

- Explain the principal aspects to be considered in planning and specifying reliability tests.

- Explain the reasons for including performance testing in a test strategy and/or test approach.

- Explain the principal aspects to be considered in planning and specifying performance efficiency tests.

- Explain the reasons for including maintainability testing in a testing strategy and/or test approach.

- Explain the reasons for including portability tests in a testing strategy and/or test approach.

- Explain the reasons for compatibility testing in a testing strategy and/or test approach.

- Explain why review preparation is important for the Technical Test Analyst.

- Analyze an architectural design and identify problems according to a checklist provided in the syllabus.

- Analyze a section of code or pseudo-code and identify problems according to a checklist provided in the syllabus.

- Summarize the activities that the Technical Test Analyst performs when setting up a test automation project.

- Summarize the differences between data-driven and keyword-driven automation.

- Summarize common technical issues that cause automation projects to fail to achieve the planned return on investment.

- Construct keywords based on a given business process.

- Summarize the purpose of tools for fault seeding and fault injection.

- Summarize the main characteristics and implementation issues for performance testing tools.

- Explain the general purpose of tools used for web-based testing.

- Explain how tools support the practice of model-based testing.

- Outline the purpose of tools used to support component testing and the build process.

- Outline the purpose of tools used to support mobile application testing.
ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst Exam
ASTQB LevelTest exam Questions

Other ASTQB exams

ISTQB-Advanced-Level-1 ISTQB Advanced Level Test & manager Exam
ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst Exam
ISTQB-Advanced-Level-3 ISTQB Advanced LevelTechnical Test
ISTQB-Level-1 American Software Testing Qualifications Board Level 1
TA12 ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Analyst
TM12 ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Manager
ATM Advanced Test Manager
ATTA Advanced Level Technical Test Analyst
TTA1 ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level- Technical Test Analyst
CTFL-2018 ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (CTFL_2018) 2023
ASTQB-CMT ASTQB Certified Mobile Tester

Just go through our ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 dumps Questions answers and practice with ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 VCE exam simulator. You will pass your ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam with Full Marks or your money back. We have aggregated a database of ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 Dumps from actual test to be able to provide you with a prep to get equipped and pass ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam at the first attempt. Simply install our ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 VCE exam Simulator and get ready. You will pass the exam.
ASTQB
ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2
ISTQB Advanced LevelTest Analyst Exam
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2
ISTQB-Advanced-Lev2
Answer: A
Question: 60
Select the correct pair;
I. "Unexpected occurrence that requires a further investigation"
II. "Recognition of failure caused by a defect"
III. Requires a change to the work item
a) Incident
b) Defect
c) Bug
d) Failure
A. I-a,II-a,III-b
B. I-a,II-d,III-b
C. I-b,II-c,III-d
D. I-c,II-d,III-b
Answer: A
Question: 61
Which of the following statements are correct?
I. A failure can be detected only by dynamic testing technique.
II. Defects can exist in test environment.
III. All incidents require a software change.
IV. Code and design reviews can reveal defects
A. I, II, III true
B. I, II, IV true
C. II, III, IV true
D. II, IV true
Answer: B
Question: 62
IEEE 10440-1993 specifies a standard for defect reporting. Which of the following attributes
should be in a defect report as per ISTQB Syllabus?
29
ISTQB-Advanced-Lev2
A. Complete, concise, accurate and objective report.
B. Compete and accurate. Does not have to be concise or objective.
C. Complete and objective. Does not have to be accurate.
D. Accurate. Does not have to be complete, concise or objective.
Answer: A
Question: 63
A Junior software tester at ABC Inc. found a defect while testing release 2 of the eForm
application. The eForm application does not accept more than 5 characters for its' "Last Name"
field. Tester created a defect report. The defect report contains following information;
"eForm application does not accept more than 5 characters for its' "Last Name" field" Select
the correct statement regarding the defect report;
A. Defect report is complete, accurate and concise.
B. Defect report is accurate but not complete.
C. Defect report is complete but not accurate.
D. Defect report is complete but not concise.
Answer: A
Question: 64
A major bank has recently outsourced all of its software development in an effort to reduce its
fixed costs. The new provider will be responsible for all new developments as well as
enhancements to existing ones. The bank has retained its own management team for its
projects. There will be an in-house project manager, development manager and test manager
for each project. Some staff may work on more than one project, depending on the overall size.
An enhancement is being made to allow existing customers to authorise their own loans online,
from £1k to £10k by answering a series of questions. You are a test manager with the bank and
you have written a test strategy for the outsourced team to follow. Unit testing has begun but
informal conversations with the developers have revealed that they have not received a signed-
off specification from the bank for the enhancement. They do know how loans work though
and have created code from conversations with bank staff alongside their own knowledge.
How could a strategy have helped to avoid this situation?
A. The test strategy would have identified bank staff with the right knowledge for consultation
on the loan requirements.
B. The test strategy would have laid out the process for capturing how the loan process would
work which the outsourced team would have followed.
C. The test strategy would have specified that a signed-off specification would be made
30
available to the coding team prior to the start of development.
ISTQB-Advanced-Lev2
D. The test strategy would have requested that the outsourced team take part in specifying the
requirements, to make use of their knowledge.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Option A is about requirements capture, not testing. It may appear in a test plan, which may
show how reviews of specifications may be carried out, but would not appear in the test
strategy (it will say that reviews will be carried out, but would not name specific individuals).
Answer B is again about requirements capture, it would not appear in the test strategy.
Question: 65
The aircrew of a national air defence force has requested changes to the existing aviation
software that provides on-board information about the combat environment. The air force is
currently engaged in a peace-keeping mission in another country and has come under
unexpected threats. The development life cycle is the V model. The software house needs to
change their test management process to ensure delivery at the right time and quality. The
software changes are coming in as the aircrew request them, as a result of their engagements
with hostile forces. The aircrew have requested that the changes are made as quickly as
possible. The project manager has decided to revisit the test management process. The changes
will come as small change requests. The team have worked on the project for over 25 years,
with little staff turnover. Which of the following test measures should be emphasised during
the crisis?
I. Readiness of the test environment for each run.
II. Number of high-priority defects being found.
III. Number of defects being found per tester.
IV. Number of hours overtime being worked by staff.
V. Number of change requests tested versus number passed.
A. I, II and V
B. II, III and IV
C. II, III and V
D. I, II and III
Answer: A
Explanation:
Option I, Ďreadiness of the test environmentí, while it may be a given, should always be
monitored.
Option II, Ďnumber of high-priority defects foundí is a good indicator of product quality and
should be included.
31
ISTQB-Advanced-Lev2
Option III, Ďnumber of defects found per testerí may be useful, but it would need to be
combined with other data, such as requirements tested to be of any real value.
Option IV, Ďnumber of overtime hours worked by testersí is unlikely to be of much concern
here.
Option V, Ďnumber of change requests passingí should be monitored.
Question: 66
Which of the following is NOT a true statement?
A. Cost benefit analysis should be done before purchasing test tools and analysis should show
a good potential return on investment.
B. Bid bang approach is the best way to rollout test tools to an organization.
C. Maintenance fees, support fees, licensing fees and learning curve should be considered
before introducing test tools to an organization.
D. Scripted / automated tests can be executed faster during test execution phase.
Answer: B
Question: 67
Which of the following statements are true about risks of introducing test automation tools?
I. Poorly designed test cases automated "as is" results in execution errors.
II. Reduce defect detection due to limited manual testing by a tester.
III. Too many dependencies to integrate test tools and test tool limitations.
IV. Unrealistic expectations from management.
A. I, III true
B. II, IV true
C. All of them are true
D. None of them are true
Answer: C
Question: 68
Which of the following statements are true?
I. Test automation tools can be used only for one project.
II. Test data comparison tool can be used to avoid human data comparison mistakes.
III. A company can utilize multiple test tools to efficiently perform their test activities.
IV. Purchasing suite of test tools from the same vendor guarantees that the tools will work
together. 32
ISTQB-Advanced-Lev2
A. II, III true. I, IV false
B. I, II true. III, IV false
C. II, III, IV true. I false
D. I, II, IV true. III false
Answer: A
Question: 69
Select the correct pair from the following Test Tool Categories?
Test Tools Category:
I. Test Management Tool
II. Web Tools
III. Keyword-Driven Test Automation Tools Features of Test Tools Categories:
a. Supports organization of test artifacts
b. Less likely to modify
c. Help to monitor SLA (service Level Agreements) compliance
A. I-a,II-c,III-b
B. I-b,II-a,III-c
C. I-b,II-c,III-a
D. I-c,II-b,III-a
Answer: A
Question: 70
What is NOT an objective of using a Test Execution Tool?
A. Reduce effort or time related costs
B. Run more tests
C. Repeat tests easily
D. Automate all new features that are going to be delivered in next release.
Answer: D
Question: 71
33
ISTQB-Advanced-Lev2
XYZ Company develops websites for individual users / companies. The testing team tests each
build of the software once development releases it. Once testers complete the testing, they also
work on coding the next build of the software. All testers and developers report to project
manager. What type of independency is achieved above as per ISTQB syllabus?
A. "No independent testers"
B. Testing is done by a tester who is part of the development team
C. "External Test specialists perform testing"
D. "Testing is done by an organization external to the company"
Answer: B
Question: 72
Which of the following is NOT a challenge with outsourcing?
A. Cultural differences
B. Quality
C. Employee turnover
D. Low cost
Answer: D
34
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

ASTQB LevelTest exam Questions - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 Search results ASTQB LevelTest exam Questions - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 https://killexams.com/exam_list/ASTQB 'Hardest' final year exam maths question ever stumps students - can you solve it?

Possibly the 'hardest' final year exam maths question ever has left many students stumped as they had to pull out all the stops to finish the exam paper on time - but can you answer it?

The students were left seriously baffled by the exam question (Stock Image)

You'd like to think that you could answer exam questions for school-age kids - but what about one that's been dubbed as the "hardest" ever? Students taking the most challenging Higher School Certificate (HSC) maths exam in Australia's New South Wales are meant to be stretched out of their comfort zone by the paper, but some students were left baffled beyond belief by the question they saw.

Speaking to The Sydney Morning Herald, 17-year-old Vivian Xu from James Ruse Agricultural High School said: "Questions 14 to 16 were harder than normal. I was super tight on time, and think I finished with two minutes left on the clock."

The question left people baffled

To solve the question you need geometry, advanced trigonometry and visual representations skills, making the exam question super tough. Miriam Lees, a consultant for the Mathematical Association of NSW, said questions 15 and 16 of the extension 2 paper are set to specifically challenge the best students.

Complex numbers "form the basis of a lot of our modern life", she said, including computing currents and voltages. But she admitted that she'd never seen an exam question quite as tricky as this one before.

The advanced maths paper came in for some criticism online, with one TikTok user saying it was "ridiculously hard." The pupil fumed: "NESA (NSW Education Standards Authority) what were you on when you wrote that?"

Another man took to Twitter to write: "Seriously … 51 years ago I got in the top decile for Maths Extension 2 … but I assure you the questions were nowhere near this level", reports the Daily Mail. Another student called for "jail" for whoever made the tough exam.

Someone online thought they'd figured it out, however, commenting: "As someone who enjoys mathematical puzzles, I thought this was an interesting question and combines a fairly wide range of maths skills. To solve it you need to use de Moivre's theorem with complex numbers, algebra, limits, and graphical representation. I got that x<0, y<0, and y>x." "It's too hard for me", another added. "The answer is not numbers. You have to sketch it", someone else suggested.

But have you managed to solve the tricky question? Let us know in the comments.

Fri, 27 Oct 2023 10:53:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/weird-news/hardest-final-year-exam-maths-31228582
Sample exam questions - atomic structure and the periodic table - AQA

Multiple choice questions appear throughout both exam papers, and at both foundation tier and higher tier. Multiple choice questions are usually asked as questions, often starting with 'what is...' or 'why...'.

You have three or four options to choose from in a multiple choice question. You must choose the number of options asked for in the question by placing ticks in boxes. Most multiple choice questions require just one tick, but a few ask for two ticks. You will not get a mark if you leave all the boxes blank, or if you put a tick in more than the required number of boxes.

Multiple choice questions often have two answers that could, at first glance, be correct. It is important to check all the answers before deciding which box to tick. It is also important to check that your chosen statement answers the question - some questions might include an option that is a correct statement, but that does not answer the question.

These questions have been written by Bitesize consultants as suggestions to the types of questions that may appear in an exam paper.

Tue, 14 Nov 2023 06:02:00 -0600 en-GB text/html https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/zyndcj6/revision/1
Which exams matter? Uneb or life questions?

Once again, it is that season for national examinations. The Uganda National Examinations Board (Uneb) is administering examinations for Primary Seven, Senior Four and Senior Six, to enable learners move from one level to another. I wish the candidates success as Uneb defines it. 

Seeing friends frantically prepare their children for these examinations reminded me of the pressure and panic that came with doing them, especially if you were in some school with no track record to be proud of. 

I remember the hopes that a good success card and in large numbers would perhaps ensure you good grades, and not having them spelling doom. How from success cards, best wishes too have changed form. The things schools and parents do these days to support their children through examinations is nothing short of incredible. 

Sometimes I wonder, which exams really matter. Obviously, Uneb and school examinations generally matter because they have the powers to decide that you worked hard or not, or suggest that you are in the wrong place in life.

Yet, life itself is an examination at every turn. You do exams all your life so to speak. For the most part, you pass or fail alone. As you grow up, you set your own exams, the things we call goals. And we fail at achieving most of them, then be kind to ourselves. How we handle that then defines our future success.

A very dear friend told me something very profound the other day. He told me that life is such that, God gives each of us something we can be proud of, something unique. 

That the Lord earmarks us for a purpose and gives us the tools with which to succeed in that area. We succeed at virtually everything in that area, except some other thing. And we can be lucky, if we get more than that thing at which we are very successful. 

In short, we want many things. We want a successful career, a great family, to be loved and to live in a free and democratic country, among others. We want it all so to speak. 

What my friend was telling me was that, while it is okay to want many things, if we learn to be content with what we have got, and see everything else that might come to add on to it as a bonus, then we will be happy and truly successful. We will put the things that do not add up in context. 

Besides Uneb and the examinations we set for ourselves, there are also those who set for us exams. I remember a South African friend, who after returning from a trip in New York, found her mother sad. 

The mother asked her sadly, ‚Äėwhat should I show my friends? When we meet, my friends show pictures of their grandchildren. And me, should I take pictures of your research proposal to show them?‚Äô

My friend was stunned and upset by the expectations of her mother. As an only child, her mother expects grandchildren. She is the extension of her mothers’ dreams. My friend was just about 30 years, an incredible academic pursuing a doctoral degree and a fellow of a prestigious international fellowship.

I sent to her several pictures of her presenting her paper to all these people who were amazed by her work. I sent them with a note, ‚Äėmay these remind you just how lucky you are to be doing this.‚Äô If we are not careful, we lose sight of the many examinations we have passed through the eyes of others.

The truth is, our lives are rarely orderly. I get comforted by the words of William Trevor, writing in 1928 about a person’s life, noting that “a person’s life isn’t orderly, it runs about all over the place, in and out through time. 

The present‚Äôs hardly there; the future doesn‚Äôt exist. Only love matters in the bits and pieces of a person‚Äôs life‚ÄĚ. Sometimes it is love for people, for the work we do, for country, and community.¬†

I appreciate Marianne Williamson‚Äôs idea of success as that which means, if ‚Äúwe go to sleep at night knowing that our talents and abilities were used in a way that served others. We‚Äôre compensated by grateful looks in people‚Äôs eyes, whatever material abundance supports us in performing joyfully and at high energy, and the magnificent feeling that we did our bit today to save the world‚ÄĚ we are successful.¬†

Most times, saving the world is really about the small things that matter to the people in our lives. When a person makes you feel very special, or assures you that you mean a lot to them at a time that you are feeling the weight of the world, becoming the conduit through which, you lay your burden at the foot of the cross, that is to have succeeded. 

As our children get examined by Uneb and others, may we empower them to set the right examinations for themselves through-out life. That matters more.
Ms Maractho (PhD) is the director of Africa Policy Centre and senior lecturer at Uganda Christian University.                      

Sun, 05 Nov 2023 21:18:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.monitor.co.ug/uganda/oped/commentary/which-exams-matter-uneb-or-life-questions--4425134
High-achieving pupil, 17, was stripped of his maths GCSE after exam question he found online during last-minute revision appeared on his exam paper
  • Emil Bednarski claims he didn't know the question was from an upcoming exam

A high-flying maths pupil who found a revision question online that later appeared in his exam paper has been stripped of his GCSE amid claims he cheated.

Emil Bednarski, 17, recognised the question in his maths paper in May after stumbling across it the night before as he looked up practice papers for last-minute cramming.

Puzzled by the trigonometry question, he ran it past a teacher on the morning of the exam - who recognised it as material from the paper and reported it to his school.

Emil, a pupil at Kensington Aldridge Academy in west London, has been accused of cheating and deliberately obtaining the question early. 

He maintains that he did not realise it was going to appear in the paper and had run it past the teacher innocuously.

Invigilator Pearson initially refused to award him any maths GCSE at all before agreeing to supply him a grade 5 - equivalent to a high C or low B under the old marking system - upon appeal.

Emil Bednarski, 17, was stripped of his maths GCSE amid claims that he cheated

The pupil at Kensington Aldridge Academy in west London (pictured) said he recognised the maths question from a revision paper he found online

But Emil's family are demanding an apology and compensation from the exam board.

His father Cezary told The Times: 'Not guilty of anything, Emil would have been knocked off his A-level education pathway.

'This would have had a significant impact on his prospects for the rest of his life, were it not for his school’s fairness and integrity.'

The headteacher of Kensington Aldridge Academy has stood by the pupil, telling the exam board that it would be 'very surprising' for a pupil to knowingly admit to cheating by sharing a leaked exam question with a teacher. 

Emil says he came across the question while searching for practice papers the night before the exam on websites such as Reddit and TikTok.

Appealing to the exam board, he went as far as showing investigators his bank account to show that no money had been exchanged for illegal access to papers.

In a statement to the board, Emil said: 'This whole saga, which in reality has nothing to do with me, placed me under massive stress... in the middle of my GCSEs.' 

Pearson initially wrote off all three maths exam papers, saying its finding of malpractice was done 'on the balance of probability'. It eventually granted him a grade 5 pass on appeal. 

In remarks reported by BBC News, Emil's father said that he understood why the teacher reported the concerns to the school, and subsequently why the school passed the concerns to invigilator Pearson.

However, he maintains that the exam board has been too harsh - adding that his son had been on track for a top grade were it not for the punishment.

Kensington Aldridge Academy told MailOnline that it could not comment on individual pupils. 

Pearson maintains that its decision to punish the pupil was correct. In an appeal outcome letter, seen by the BBC, it states that it was 'clear' the teenager had gained access to the question before it appeared in the exam. But it said it was unclear whether he knew it was going to be in the paper.

Emil said he came across the question after searching for past papers on websites such as TikTok and Reddit

A spokesperson for Pearson said: 'We cannot comment on individual investigations ‚ÄĒ however we take all malpractice allegations very seriously and our expert team investigates each and every one.¬†

'Malpractice is extremely rare. We have well-established processes in place to ensure fair and accurate results.

'All exam boards use analysis during and after marking to look for tell-tale signs of malpractice in exam papers ‚ÄĒ both at an individual and cohort level.¬†

'Our review found no evidence that would require an adjustment to the marking or grading of exams.'

But the row comes after Pearson and another exam board, OCR, were targeted in a data breach earlier this year that is being investigated by Cambridgeshire Police.

The force said both boards had exam papers extracted from their systems and sold online¬†‚ÄĒ though it isn't clear whether the papers accessed included maths materials.¬†

A police spokesman told MailOnline: 'We are investigating a data breach where two examination boards had exam papers extracted from their systems and sold online.

'We are working with the Department for Education and the National Crime Agency's National Cyber Crime Unit.

'A 16-year-old boy was arrested on 4 July on suspicion of theft, fraud and computer misuse. He has since been released under investigation while we carry out further enquiries.'

Kensington Aldridge Academy is a non-selective, co-educational school in Notting Hill with more 1,300 students.

After being temporarily relocated following the Grenfell Tower fire in June 2017 - in which four pupils at the school died - it was named Secondary School of the Year by the Times Educational Supplement (TES).

Tue, 17 Oct 2023 00:55:00 -0500 text/html https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12638943/High-achieving-pupil-17-stripped-maths-GCSE-exam-question-online-minute-revision-appeared-exam-paper.html
Law School Admission Test to drop 'logic games' questions from exam

A student takes a university entrance exam in a hall of the Belgrade Fair, following the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak in Belgrade, Serbia, June 30, 2020. REUTERS/Marko Djurica Acquire Licensing Rights

Oct 18 (Reuters) - The Law School Admission Test will ditch the so-called ‚Äúlogic games‚ÄĚ section of the exam in 2024, according to the organization that creates the test, marking a major change to the exam's content.

The change means that perplexing questions such as who gets which meal at a dinner party if Mary has a fish allergy, Devin doesn't eat gluten and Jamal prefers organic will no longer be part of the test.

The Law School Admission Council (LSAC), which develops and administers the test, sent an email on Wednesday to U.S. law schools, which was reviewed by Reuters, notifying them of the change.

The analytical reasoning section‚ÄĒthe formal name for logic games‚ÄĒwill be replaced with an additional logical reasoning section in August 2024, the LSAC said.

Both the analytical reasoning and logical reasoning sections test critical thinking and deductive reasoning, but in different ways. The logical reasoning section requires LSAT takers to read a short passage then answer a question based on its content.

Logic games are viewed by many as the most difficult section of the LSAT to master. A 2016 article in The Atlantic concluded that logic games in particular fuel the LSAT test prep industry because most aspiring lawyers are unfamiliar with them. The section of online message board Reddit devoted to the LSAT is riddled with posts complaining about logic games.

"It’s tanking my potential," one Reddit user posted last month.

The elimination of logic games comes after the LSAC entered into a 2019 settlement with two blind LSAT takers who claimed the logic games violated the Americans With Disabilities Act because they could not draw the diagrams often used to complete that portion of the test. The council had four years to replace the logic games with a new analytical reasoning section under the settlement.

Because the analytical and logical reasoning sections test the same skills, it made sense to drop analytical reasoning altogether, council president Kellye Testy said in an interview Wednesday.

"This decision might help some, and it hurts none," Testy said. "The skills that we assess are the same and the scoring is the same."

In the Wednesday email to law school admissions officials, the council said removing analytical reasoning and replacing it with a second section of logical reasoning had ‚Äúvirtually no impact on overall scoring‚ÄĚ based on a review of more than 218,000 exams. The revised format was also as effective as the current one in predicting first-year law school grades, the council said.

Kirstin Theis-Alvarez, dean of admissions at the University of California, Berkeley School of Law, said on Wednesday that some people may be tempted to wait until next year to take the LSAT because they think the new version will be easier.

"I've seen the data‚ÄĒit won't," she said.

Read more:

Law school admissions test experiments with new 'logic games' section

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.

Karen Sloan reports on law firms, law schools, and the business of law. Reach her at karen.sloan@thomsonreuters.com

Wed, 18 Oct 2023 09:00:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.reuters.com/legal/legalindustry/law-school-admission-test-drop-logic-games-questions-exam-2023-10-18/
UPSSSC PET Important Questions: Most Expected GK, DI Questions for PET Exam, Questions Asked

UPSSSC PET Important Questions: Most Expected GK Questions for UPSSSC PET Exam: Get here the top GK and DI questions that are repeatedly asked in UPSSSC PET. Check the questions asked from History, Geography, Polity, Economy, DI, etc.

GK for UPSSSC PET Exam: The Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC) will conduct the UPSSSC PET Prelims 2023 exam across various exam centres in the state on 28th and 29th October. The prelims exam will comprise one objective paper which contains questions from General Knowledge, General Studies, Numerical Ability, etc. with influence on Uttar Pradesh, carrying 100 questions with an exam duration of 2 hours. 

The UPSSSC PET exam will also carry a negative mark of 1/4 mark for every incorrect answer marked. As the UPSSSC PET exam gets closer, aspirants have to solve an infinite number of questions to Strengthen their GK foundation and Strengthen their exam marks. They can use it to identify the types of questions that can be asked in the Uttar Pradesh UPSSSC PET exam.

Shiv Khera

Also Check;

With numerous questions in the examination evaluating knowledge about the state of Uttar Pradesh, including its history, geography, culture, economy, politics, education, sports, and entertainment, Uttar Pradesh GK and its importance in UPSSSC PET exams increase.

In this article, we have compiled the top questions of GK for the UPSSSC PET exam for ease of the candidates aspiring to crack the exam. In addition to this, you can also download UPSSSC PET question paper PDF as well. 

Top Questions of Uttar Pradesh GK for the UPSSSC PET Exam

For a better understanding of the question format in the UPSSSC PET exam, aspirants must practice GK questions. The GK questions carry the maximum weightage in the UPSSSC PET preliminary exam. They can assess their level of preparedness and concentrate on the areas that want improvement. Here are the top questions of GK for the UPSSSC PET exam shared below for the reference of the aspirants.

  1. Who gave the slogan ‚ÄėDo or Die‚Äô?

(A) Sardar Patel

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru      

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose      

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: D

  1. The Kaziranga National Park is situated in       

(A) Madhya Pradesh       

(B) Assam      

(C) West Bengal       

(D) Kerala

Answer: B

  1. If RBI reduces the cash reserve ratio, what will happen to credit creation?      

(A) There will be no impact.      

(B) It will decrease.      

(C) It will increase.      

(D) None of these 

Answer: B

  1. In which of the following types of economies, resources are owned privately and the main objective behind economic activities is profit-making?      

(A) Capitalist    

(B) Socialist      

(C) Mixed 

(D) Global

Answer: A

  1. The right to Education is a fundamental right, which is related to:      

(A) Article 21A      

(B) Article 19      

(C) Articles 29 and 30      

(D) None of these

Answer: A

  1. The ‚ÄėPublic Health and Sanitation‚Äô is included in the Constitution of India in¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†

(A) State List          

(B) Concurrent List      

(C) Union List       

(D) None of these

Answer A: 

  1. Current carriers in solid conductors are      

(A) Protons 

(B) Neutrons      

(C) Free Electrons 

(D) None of these 

Answer: C

  1. The Panchayati Raj System in India is laid down under      

(A) Fundamental Rights      

(B) Fundamental Duties      

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy      

(D) None of these 

Answer: C

  1. The percentage of pure gold in 18-carat gold is      

(A) 60% 

(B) 75%      

(C) 80% 

(D) 100%

Answer: B 

  1. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?      

(A) Nepal 

(B) Bangladesh      

(C) Afghanistan 

(D) Myanmar

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following statements reflects Pt. Nehru’s point of view?      

(A) There is no common ground between Science and Humanism.      

(B) Science is supreme and Humanism is subordinate to it.      

(C) Science and Humanism are equally important.      

(D) Humanism is more important than Science. 

Answer: C 

  1. The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) was recently launched from which state in India?      

(A) Madhya Pradesh      

(B) Haryana       

(C) Bihar       

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following is the capital of Costa Rica?      

(A) Dhaka 

(B) San Jose      

(C) Delhi 

(D) Beijing

Answer: B 

  1. How many Indian States share their boundary with Nepal?      

(A) Two 

(B) Four      

(C) Three 

(D) Five

Answer: D 

  1. What is the tenure of the elected members of the Rajya Sabha?    

(A) 2 Years     

(B) 8 Years    

(C) 6 Years     

(D) 4 Years

Answer: C 

  1. The famous Nabakalebara festival belongs to which of the following states?     

(A) Kerala     

(B) Odisha    

(C) Rajasthan     

(D) Bihar

Answer: B 

  1. Which of the following countries is known as the land of ‚ÄúThunder Dragon‚ÄĚ?¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†

(A) Japan 

(B) Srilanka    

(C) Nepal 

(D) Bhutan

Answer: D 

  1. Who is known as the father of the White Revolution in India?     

(A) Norman Edburg    

(B) M.S. Swaminathan     

(C) Balwant Rai Mehta      

(D) Dr. Verghese Kuria

Answer: D 

  1. Which one of the following is not included in the state list in the Constitution of India?     

(A) Criminal Procedure Code    

(B) Prison     

(C) Police     

(D) Law and Order 

Answer: A

  1. The sour taste of lemon is due to the presence of which of the following?      

(A) Formic acid   

(B) Oxalic acid     

(C) Citric acid   

(D) Acetic acid

Answer: C 

  1. Carcinogenic chemicals cause      

(A) Asthma     

(B) Cancer     

(C) Heart diseases 

(D) Diabetes

Answer: B

  1. Current flows in a circuit when     

(A) There is no voltage.     

(B) The switch is either opened or closed.     

(C) A switch is opened.      

(D) A switch is closed

Answer: D

  1. The average of 13 results is 68. The average of the first seven is 63 and that of the last seven is 70, the seventh result is :      

(A) 94 

(B) 73.5     

(C) 47 

(D) 65.5

Answer: C

  1. Which payment system has been barred by RBI from issuing new cards from 22 July 2021?     

(A) None of these 

(B) Rupay     

(C) Mastercard   

(D) Visa

Answer: C

  1. Name the state of India which became the first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.     (A) Karnataka   

(B) Rajasthan     

(C) Gujarat     

(D) Telangana 

Answer: B 

  1. Which of the following countries is known as the land of ‚ÄúThunder Dragon‚ÄĚ?¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†

(A) Srilanka    

(B) Nepal     

(C) Japan 

(D) Bhutan

Answer: D 

  1. The International Court of Justice is located at     

(A) Vienna     

(B) Amsterdam     

(C) Geneva     

(D) The Hague

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following are rivers of the Himalayan river system?       
  2. Kaveri      II. Ganga      
  3. Brahmaputra      IV. Godavari      

(A) II and IV     

(B) III and IV      

(C) I and II 

(D) II and III

Answer: D 

  1. What is the full form of FEMA?      

(A) Foreign Export Market Agency     

(B) Finance and Export Management Association      

(C) Funds Exchange Media Agency      

(D) Foreign  Exchange  Management Act

Answer: A 

  1. Which among the following is the official language of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep?      

(A) Sinhala      

(B) Great Andamanese      

(C) Tamil      

(D) Malayalam

Answer: D

UPSSSC PET DI Questions

Data Interpretation plays an important role in the UPSSSC PET exam as it contains 20 questions out of 100 that will be directly asked from the Graph portion. Check the UP PET DI most important questions

Q: Study the table and answer the questions given below. The table below shows the number of accounts opened (in hundreds) in four Share brokers in various months

Broker

May

June

July

August

September

Angel

25

28

35

65

55

Sharekhan

22

18

32

30

45

Zerodha

30

45

50

35

40

Tradebull

35

42

45

50

60

  1. What is the ratio of the number of accounts opened in Angel to that opened in Zerodha from May to September?      

(A) 1.04 

(B) 2.25      

(C) 1.5 

(D) 0.75

Answer: A

  1. In which Share broker is the average number of accounts opened the maximum?      

(A) Zerodha 

(B) Tradebull      

(C) Angel 

(D) Sharekhan

Answer: B

  1. The average number of accounts opened in Tradebull is approximately what percentage more or less than the average number of accounts opened in Sharekhan?      

(A) 50.69 

(B) 45.90      

(C) 57.82  

(D) 60

Answer: C

  1. In which of the following months is the average number of opened accounts is the maximum?      

(A) May 

(B) August     

(C) June 

(D) September

Answer: D

  1. The number of accounts opened in Aug. is approximately what percentage more or less than the number of accounts opened in June?      

(A) 40 

(B) 34.6      

(C) 33.5 

(D) 35.3

Answer: D

Related Articles,

Thu, 26 Oct 2023 22:44:00 -0500 text/html https://www.jagranjosh.com/articles/upsssc-pet-important-questions-most-expected-gk-di-questions-pet-exam-questions-asked-1698401692-1
Best No-Exam Life Insurance Of November 2023

Calculate How Much Life Insurance You Need

A no-exam life insurance policy may not be able to provide the full coverage amount you need, especially if you’re looking to cover many working years or the years of raising a family.

Before you start getting life insurance quotes, calculate how much life insurance you need. A no-exam policy alone may not be able to provide sufficient coverage.

Assess Your Chances Before You Apply

Getting life insurance without a long application process is appealing, but don’t jump into a no-exam life insurance application without understanding your chances of getting approved. Many no-exam policies require very good or excellent health for approval. A denial goes on your insurance record and could hinder future applications.

Don’t be surprised if you end up doing a more traditional application process, including a life insurance medical exam if you’ve had some health issues.

Look Beyond the Cost

Of course you don’t want to overpay for life insurance, but research more than cost. There are coverage options that can be very valuable long after you buy the policy, such as the option to convert term life to permanent life insurance. Also, look at whether there’s an accelerated death benefit, which gives you access to money from your own death benefit if you become terminally ill.

Be Truthful On the Application

No matter what type of life insurance you’re applying for, be thorough and truthful on the application.

‚ÄúPay attention to each question carefully and be ready to respond with information around specific medical conditions you have. Giving more detailed information will help streamline the process as well as get a more accurate underwriting decision,‚ÄĚ says Tavan of Legal & General America.

Intentional misrepresentations can lead to application denials or, worse, denial of a claim after you pass away. Life insurance companies have many ways to verify application information. Technology on the backend allows them to verify data from additional sources.

Have a Plan in Case of a Rejection

If the company rejects you for no-exam life insurance because of your health, don’t supply up your life insurance search. If you need life insurance, you likely have other routes.

  • Be prepared to go through a more traditional underwriting process that involves a life insurance medical exam.
  • Work with an experienced life insurance agent who can identify insurers known to be more friendly to your specific health conditions.
  • An experienced life insurance agent can shop around your application anonymously so that you don‚Äôt risk another rejection.

Looking for traditional term life insurance? See Forbes Advisor’s ratings of the best term life insurance.

Tue, 31 Oct 2023 19:45:00 -0500 Ashlee Tilford en-US text/html https://www.forbes.com/advisor/life-insurance/best-no-exam-life-insurance/
Five questions in 2022 VCE maths exams were wrong, top maths professors say </head> <body id="readabilityBody" readability="31.016032064128"> <h3>News Corp Australia uses software that manages crawler bot traffic on our websites. If you receive this message and are not a crawler bot (and are just a reader or subscriber), please try these steps first:</h3> <ol type="1"> <li>Temporarily disable any AdBlockers / pop-up blockers / script blockers you have enabled</li> <li>Add this site in to the allowed list for any AdBlockers / pop-up blockers / script blockers you have enabled</li> <li>Ensure your browser supports JavaScript (this can be done via accessing <a href="https://www.whatismybrowser.com/detect/is-javascript-enabled" target="_blank">https://www.whatismybrowser.com/detect/is-javascript-enabled</a> in your browser)</li> <li>Ensure you are using the latest version of your web browser</li> </ol> <p>If you still need to be unlocked as a reader, subscriber or crawler bot, please e-mail us at accessissues@news.com.au and provide the IP address and reference number shown here along with why you require access.</p><p>Your IP address is: 108.167.164.204 | Your reference number is: 0.8f386368.1700214473.298647f2</p><p>News Corp Australia.</p> </body> </description> <pubDate>Sun, 05 Nov 2023 12:33:00 -0600</pubDate> <dc:format>text/html</dc:format> <dc:identifier>https://www.heraldsun.com.au/victoria-education/five-questions-in-2022-vce-maths-exams-were-wrong-top-maths-professors-say/news-story/50a46e804924b4e723b0e84b10d628ad</dc:identifier> </item> <item> <title>College Board announces new digital SAT exams

The College Board, the organization that administers standardized assessments like the SAT and PSAT, announced today that tests will be delivered digitally internationally in 2023 and in the United States by 2024.

The change doesn’t mean that the popular and controversial college entrance exam can be taken from home. Schools and official testing centers will continue to offer the exams with a proctor.

‚ÄúThe digital SAT will be easier to take, easier to supply and more relevant,‚ÄĚ said Priscilla Rodriguez, vice president of college readiness assessments at the College Board. ‚ÄúWe‚Äôre not simply putting the current SAT on a digital platform. We‚Äôre taking full advantage of what delivering an assessment digitally makes possible.‚ÄĚ

The digital SAT will take less time, shortening from three hours to two. The exam will feature shorter memorizing passages but include a wider range of topics. Calculators may be used for the entire math section, and students will get their scores back within days instead of weeks. Students may also use their own devices like laptops or tablets to take the exam. The exam also will automatically save a student’s progress if they lose internet connectivity.

The new system also ensures every student receives a unique test, making it ‚Äúpractically impossible‚ÄĚ to share answers.


Mon, 13 Nov 2023 22:39:00 -0600 en text/html https://edsource.org/updates/college-board-announces-new-digital-sat-exams
NCBE Delays Sunset of Current Bar Exam, Adds Family Law Questions to NextGen

In September, the National Conference of Bar Examiners announced that the current bar exam would sunset with the July 2027 test. But this week the NCBE announced that it won’t sunset until the February 2028 administration.

With the goal of ensuring a smooth transition for all jurisdictions, the current bar exam will remain available to jurisdictions through the February 2028 administration, so the current exam and the NextGen exam will be offered concurrently for two full years, according to NCBE’s announcement.

Fri, 03 Nov 2023 10:17:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.law.com/2023/10/26/ncbe-delays-sunset-of-current-bar-exam-adds-family-law-questions-to-nextgen/?slreturn=20231017044750




ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 course outline | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 history | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 test prep | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 helper | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam syllabus | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 testing | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 test | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 techniques | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 information source | ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 helper |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
ISTQB-Advanced-Level-2 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List