HDPCD Hortonworks Data Platform Certified Developer Free PDF | http://babelouedstory.com/

HDPCD Free PDF - Hortonworks Data Platform Certified Developer Updated: 2023

Free killexams.com HDPCD braindumps question bank
Exam Code: HDPCD Hortonworks Data Platform Certified Developer Free PDF June 2023 by Killexams.com team
Hortonworks Data Platform Certified Developer
Hortonworks Hortonworks Free PDF

Other Hortonworks exams

HDPCD Hortonworks Data Platform Certified Developer
Hadoop-PR000007 Hortonworks Certified Apache Hadoop 2.0 Developer (Pig and Hive Developer)

Nothing is more enjoyable when you pass your HDPCD exam. You come out of Exam Center jumping. We work hard for your test passing joy. We provide real test questions of HDPCD test that we obtain from our resources in real HDPCD test and incorporate it in our HDPCD dumps and vce test simulators so that candidate can benefit from it and pass their HDPCD test real fast.
Hortonworks
HDPCD
Hortonworks Data Platform Certified Developer
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/HDPCD
Question: 97
You write MapReduce job to process 100 files in HDFS. Your MapReduce algorithm
uses TextInputFormat: the mapper applies a regular expression over input values and
emits key- values pairs with the key consisting of the matching text, and the value
containing the filename and byte offset. Determine the difference between setting the
number of reduces to one and settings the number of reducers to zero.
A. There is no difference in output between the two settings.
B. With zero reducers, no reducer runs and the job throws an exception. With one
reducer, instances of matching patterns are stored in a single file on HDFS.
C. With zero reducers, all instances of matching patterns are gathered together in one
file on HDFS. With one reducer, instances of matching patterns are stored in multiple
files on HDFS.
D. With zero reducers, instances of matching patterns are stored in multiple files on
HDFS. With one reducer, all instances of matching patterns are gathered together in
one file on HDFS.
Answer: D
Explanation:
* It is legal to set the number of reduce-tasks to zero if no reduction is desired.
In this case the outputs of the map-tasks go directly to the FileSystem, into the output
path set by setOutputPath(Path). The framework does not sort the map-outputs before
writing them out to the FileSystem.
* Often, you may want to process input data using a map function only. To do this,
simply set mapreduce.job.reduces to zero. The MapReduce framework will not create
any reducer tasks. Rather, the outputs of the mapper tasks will be the final output of
the job.
Note: Reduce
In this phase the reduce(WritableComparable, Iterator, OutputCollector, Reporter)
method is called for each pair in the grouped inputs.
The output of the reduce task is typically written to the FileSystem via
OutputCollector.collect(WritableComparable, Writable).
Applications can use the Reporter to report progress, set application-level status
messages and update Counters, or just indicate that they are alive.
The output of the Reducer is not sorted.
Question: 98
Indentify the utility that allows you to create and run MapReduce jobs with any
executable or script as the mapper and/or the reducer?
51
A. Oozie
B. Sqoop
C. Flume
D. Hadoop Streaming
E. mapred
Answer: D
Explanation:
Hadoop streaming is a utility that comes with the Hadoop distribution. The utility
allows you to create and run Map/Reduce jobs with any executable or script as the
mapper and/or the reducer.
Reference:
http://hadoop.apache.org/common/docs/r0.20.1/streaming.html (Hadoop Streaming,
second sentence)
Question: 99
Which one of the following statements is true about a Hive-managed table?
A. Records can only be added to the table using the Hive INSERT command.
B. When the table is dropped, the underlying folder in HDFS is deleted.
C. Hive dynamically defines the schema of the table based on the FROM clause of a
SELECT query.
D. Hive dynamically defines the schema of the table based on the format of the
underlying data.
Answer: B
Question: 100
You need to move a file titled weblogs into HDFS. When you try to copy the file,
you cant. You know you have ample space on your DataNodes. Which action should
you take to relieve this situation and store more files in HDFS?
A. Increase the block size on all current files in HDFS.
B. Increase the block size on your remaining files.
C. Decrease the block size on your remaining files.
D. Increase the amount of memory for the NameNode.
E. Increase the number of disks (or size) for the NameNode.
52
F. Decrease the block size on all current files in HDFS.
Answer: C
Question: 101
Which process describes the lifecycle of a Mapper?
A. The JobTracker calls the TaskTrackers configure () method, then its map ()
method and finally its close () method.
B. The TaskTracker spawns a new Mapper to process all records in a single input
split.
C. The TaskTracker spawns a new Mapper to process each key-value pair.
D. The JobTracker spawns a new Mapper to process all records in a single file.
Answer: B
Explanation:
For each map instance that runs, the TaskTracker creates a new instance of your
mapper.
Note:
* The Mapper is responsible for processing Key/Value pairs obtained from the
InputFormat. The mapper may perform a number of Extraction and Transformation
functions on the Key/Value pair before ultimately outputting none, one or many
Key/Value pairs of the same, or different Key/Value type.
* With the new Hadoop API, mappers extend the
org.apache.hadoop.mapreduce.Mapper class. This class defines an 'Identity' map
function by default - every input Key/Value pair obtained from the InputFormat is
written out.
Examining the run() method, we can see the lifecycle of the mapper:
/**
* Expert users can override this method for more complete control over the
* execution of the Mapper.
* @param context
* @throws IOException
*/
public void run(Context context) throws IOException, InterruptedException {
setup(context);
while (context.nextKeyValue()) {
map(context.getCurrentKey(), context.getCurrentValue(), context);
}
cleanup(context);
53
}
setup(Context) - Perform any setup for the mapper. The default implementation is a
no-op method.
map(Key, Value, Context) - Perform a map operation in the given Key / Value pair.
The default implementation calls Context.write(Key, Value)
cleanup(Context) - Perform any cleanup for the mapper. The default implementation
is a no-op method.
Reference:
Hadoop/MapReduce/Mapper
Question: 102
Which one of the following files is required in every Oozie Workflow application?
A. job.properties
B. Config-default.xml
C. Workflow.xml
D. Oozie.xml
Answer: C
Question: 103
Which one of the following statements is FALSE regarding the communication
between DataNodes and a federation of NameNodes in Hadoop 2.2?
A. Each DataNode receives commands from one designated master NameNode.
B. DataNodes send periodic heartbeats to all the NameNodes.
C. Each DataNode registers with all the NameNodes.
D. DataNodes send periodic block reports to all the NameNodes.
Answer: A
Question: 104
In a MapReduce job with 500 map tasks, how many map task attempts will there be?
54
A. It depends on the number of reduces in the job.
B. Between 500 and 1000.
C. At most 500.
D. At least 500.
E. Exactly 500.
Answer: D
Explanation:
From Cloudera Training Course:
Task attempt is a particular instance of an attempt to execute a task
There will be at least as many task attempts as there are tasks
If a task attempt fails, another will be started by the JobTracker
Speculative execution can also result in more task attempts than completed tasks
Question: 105
Review the following 'data' file and Pig code.
Which one of the following statements is true?
A. The Output Of the DUMP D command IS (M,{(M,62.95102),(M,38,95111)})
B. The output of the dump d command is (M, {(38,95in),(62,95i02)})
C. The code executes successfully but there is not output because the D relation is
empty
D. The code does not execute successfully because D is not a valid relation
Answer: A
Question: 106
Which one of the following is NOT a valid Oozie action?
55
A. mapreduce
B. pig
C. hive
D. mrunit
Answer: D
Question: 107
Examine the following Hive statements:
Assuming the statements above execute successfully, which one of the following
statements is true?
A. Each reducer generates a file sorted by age
B. The SORT BY command causes only one reducer to be used
C. The output of each reducer is only the age column
D. The output is guaranteed to be a single file with all the data sorted by age
Answer: A
Question: 108
Your client application submits a MapReduce job to your Hadoop cluster. Identify the
Hadoop daemon on which the Hadoop framework will look for an available slot
schedule a MapReduce operation.
A. TaskTracker
B. NameNode
C. DataNode
D. JobTracker
E. Secondary NameNode
56
Answer: D
Explanation:
JobTracker is the daemon service for submitting and tracking MapReduce jobs in
Hadoop. There is only One Job Tracker process run on any hadoop cluster. Job
Tracker runs on its own JVM process. In a typical production cluster its run on a
separate machine. Each slave node is configured with job tracker node location. The
JobTracker is single point of failure for the Hadoop MapReduce service. If it goes
down, all running jobs are halted. JobTracker in Hadoop performs following
actions(from Hadoop Wiki:)
Client applications submit jobs to the Job tracker.
The JobTracker talks to the NameNode to determine the location of the data
The JobTracker locates TaskTracker nodes with available slots at or near the data The
JobTracker submits the work to the chosen TaskTracker nodes.
The TaskTracker nodes are monitored. If they do not submit heartbeat signals often
enough, they are deemed to have failed and the work is scheduled on a different
TaskTracker.
A TaskTracker will notify the JobTracker when a task fails. The JobTracker decides
what to do then: it may resubmit the job elsewhere, it may mark that specific record
as something to avoid, and it may may even blacklist the TaskTracker as unreliable.
When the work is completed, the JobTracker updates its status. Client applications
can poll the JobTracker for information.
Reference:
24 Interview Questions & Answers for Hadoop MapReduce developers, What is
a JobTracker in Hadoop? How many instances of JobTracker run on a Hadoop
Cluster?
57
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your test at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Hortonworks Hortonworks Free PDF - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/HDPCD Search results Hortonworks Hortonworks Free PDF - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/HDPCD https://killexams.com/exam_list/Hortonworks Free PDF to Word Converters for Windows PC

PDF to Word is one of the most frequently used search terms concerning PDFs; the reason is; that everybody wants to edit a PDF in a familiar format, and it is complicated to edit on a PDF. When people try to make changes in PDF files, they typically respond in two ways: they will look for a program that will allow them to edit the document directly, or they will attempt to convert the PDF to another file. There are simple online solutions if PDF editors don’t suit your needs. This article will cover the most popular and easy PDF-to-Word converters available online for free.

Free PDF to Word Converters

Here is the list of some of the best PDF to Word Converters For Windows PC. Since these are free services, you might face a limit on the PDF size. Hence it is recommended to use it for small files.

  1. Adobe website
  2. Microsoft Word
  3. PDF to Doc
  4. Zamzar
  5. Small PDF

Try each to find out what works best for you, then choose one. Some tools may offer better formatting, while others may offer a larger file size.

1] Adobe website

Adobe Acrobat online converter is a quick and simple tool to convert a PDF file into a Word document. Drag and drop your PDF, and your Word document should be ready for download. Acrobat quickly converts PDF files to DOCX file format while keeping the format of the original documents. You can check out their PDF to Word converter in any web browser.

Adobe Convert PDF to Word

To convert a PDF file into a Microsoft Word document, follow these simple steps:

  • Visit adobe.com
  • Drag the PDF into the drop point or select a file.
  • Choose the PDF that you wish to convert to a DOCX file.
  • Observe as Acrobat immediately converts the File from a PDF to a Word document.
  • Download the Word document after conversion.

2] Microsoft Word

Microsoft has a free PDF conversion feature that lets you save your documents in PDF format. So, you can open a PDF in Word to make the necessary edits required for your document. PDFs that are primarily text-based work best for this. Word won’t format PDFs of book chapters or documents that appear to be copies of manuscripts. Check out the following steps to edit PDF in Word.

Microsoft PDF To Word

  • Open Word and select Open on the left pane.
  • Find the PDF file you want to edit and press Open. Press OK to change your File into a Word document.
  • Do the required changes in the document. Go to File> Click Save.
  • Select your destination folder. Click on the drop-down box Save as type and choose PDF from the given list. Click Save.

In the converted document, some details may change—for example, line breaks or page breaks.

3] PDF to Doc

PDF to DOC converter enables you to save a PDF file as an editable document in Microsoft Word DOC format. It ensures better quality when compared to other tools. Both college students and professionals can easily use to tool to make edits. The following steps will guide you on uploading and converting a PDF to a Word document.

pdf to doc convertor

  • As given in the image, go to the UPLOAD FILES button.
  • You can select up to 20 PDF files you want to convert and wait for the conversion process to get over.
  • Download the outputs, one File at a time or all of them simultaneously in a ZIP file by using the get ALL option.

4] Zamzar

Zamzar is another converter that can easily convert images or documents. Using Zamzar, it is possible to convert PDF files to a variety of other formats: PDF to BMP (Windows bitmap), PDF to CSV (Comma Separated Values), PDF to DWG (AutoCAD Drawing Database), etc. One of the methods listed below makes it simple to convert your files:

  • By using the converting tool found on their homepage.
  • By using their desktop application.
  • By utilizing their email conversions service.

Zamzar PDF to Word

Follow the steps below to convert the file using Zamzar:

  • Please select the file you wish to convert from wherever it is located on your computer by clicking the Add Files button in the first step of the conversion program.
  • In the second step, choose a format from the drop-down menu, i.e., WORD
  • Select Convert Now, which is Step 3.

Once your file has been converted, you can get it from our website. You can optionally supply an email address in Step 3 if you prefer to get a link to your converted file.

5] Small PDF

Small PDF is yet another converter that easily converts PDFs to Word docs. You can quickly convert PDF to Word with a few clicks and drag. There is no file size restriction, and using their service does not require registration. Their PDF to Word converter works well on Windows, Mac, or Linux. The free trial version is limited to daily conversions of up to two files. They also supply importance to privacy so that all files will be deleted forever from their servers after one hour.

smallpdf PDF to Word

Follow these steps given below to convert your files into Small PDFs.

  • Drag your PDF or upload it by clicking CHOOSE FILES. Choose your File from its destination and click Open.
  • A new page will open and show you two options: 1) Convert to Word and 2) Convert to Editable Word (OCR). The first option is free, and the second option requires payment. If you want a free trial, click on the first and choose options.
  • Your PDF file will be converted into a Word doc and ready for editing.

Check out the online converter.

The main advantage of converting a PDF to Word is that you can directly edit the text on Word. Here, the benefit of an online PDF to Word converter comes to play because making changes to your PDF using an online PDF editor is not practical. Once a PDF has been converted to Word, adjustments can be made quickly using Word or other equivalent applications. You can also easily convert the edited Word document to PDF by choosing PDF format.

Thus, you can visit any website mentioned in the article, and that should get the job done.

How to Add a PDF to your Office file?

Insert a PDF file as an object to add it to your Word document. By doing this, the PDF effectively merges with the Word document. It implies that unless you link to the source PDF file, any changes you make to the source PDF file won’t be reflected in the embedded file in the Word document.

Open the Word document into which the PDF should be inserted. Select Insert > Object > Create from File. Find the PDF you wish to insert and click OK.

What are the restrictions of any PDF to Word Converter?

As a result of things being virtually printed onto a blank piece of paper to create PDF files, maintaining the original formatting of your PDF is a very challenging issue after converting it into a Word doc. There are no guidelines on where objects are placed on the page compared to most other file formats (such as papers, presentations, etc.)—because of this, converting PDFs to other file formats is quite challenging.

Free PDF to Word Converters
Fri, 09 Sep 2022 01:34:00 -0500 en-US text/html https://www.thewindowsclub.com/free-pdf-to-word-converters-for-windows-pc
Best free PDF editor (2023)

The best free PDF editors let you edit, and work together on files without subscriptions or fees. 

Top PDF editors offer everything you need for creating, editing, and collaborating on documents. In many cases, the best PDF editors on the market require a subscription or one-off purchase to access. But you don't need to compromise on features if you don't invest in document editing software. When you need the best PDF editor free, there are plenty of platforms that deliver advanced tools at no charge.





HDPCD education | HDPCD test | HDPCD Study Guide | HDPCD resources | HDPCD test plan | HDPCD download | HDPCD information source | HDPCD Topics | HDPCD learn | HDPCD test |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
HDPCD exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List