Just Download D-UN-DY-23 Practice Test and Practice real questions

Are you searching for DELL-EMC D-UN-DY-23 Exam Braindumps of real queries for the Dell Unity Deploy 2023 Examination prep? We offer valid, most up-to-date, and quality D-UN-DY-23 braindumps. The detail will be at http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/D-UN-DY-23. We have put together a database associated with D-UN-DY-23 braindumps from actual examinations to be able to let a person memorize and complete D-UN-DY-23 test around the 1st attempt. Just remember our Questions plus Answers and unwind. You will complete the D-UN-DY-23 exam.

D-UN-DY-23 Dell Unity Deploy 2023 outline | http://babelouedstory.com/

D-UN-DY-23 outline - Dell Unity Deploy 2023 Updated: 2024

Exactly same D-UN-DY-23 questions as in real test, WTF!
Exam Code: D-UN-DY-23 Dell Unity Deploy 2023 outline January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Dell Unity Deploy 2023
DELL-EMC Deploy outline

Other DELL-EMC exams

E20-365 Network Storage - NS Implementation
E20-555 silon Solutions and Design Specialist for Technology Architects
E20-598 Backup and Recovery - Avamar Specialist for Storage Administrators
E22-106 EMC Legato Certified Availability Administrator (LCAA)
E20-065 Advanced Analytics Specialist test for Data Scientists
E20-393 Unity Solutions Specialist test for Implementation Engineers
E20-562 VPLEX Specialist test for Storage Administrators
E20-526 XtremIO Solutions and Design Specialist test for Technology Architects
E20-575 RecoverPoint Specialist test for Storage Administrators
DES-1721 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, SC Series
DEA-41T1 Associate PowerEdge Exam
DES-1B21 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)
DES-1B31 Specialist - Systems Administrator, Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)
DES-2T13 Specialist - Cloud Architect, Cloud Infrastructure
DES-9131 Specialist - Systems Administrator, Infrastructure Security
DES-1423 Specialist Implementation Engineer Isilon Solutions (DCS-IE)
DES-4421 Specialist Implementation Engineer, PowerEdge MX Modular
DES-6332 Specialist Systems Administrator VxRail Appliance
DES-5121 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Campus Networking
DES-5221 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Data Center Networking
DES-1241 Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerStore
DES-1D12 Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage Solutions
DEA-5TT1 Associate - Networking Exam
DEA-1TT5 Associate - Information Storage and Management
DES-6322 Specialist - Implementation Engineer-VxRail
DES-DD23 Specialist - Implementation Engineer - PowerProtect DD
DES-DD33 Specialist - Systems Administrator PowerProtect DD
DES-4122 Specialist - Implementation Engineer PowerEdge Version 2.0
DES-1111 Specialist - Technology Architect, PowerMax and VMAX
D-CSF-SC-23 NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification
E20-260 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, VPLEX
DEE-1111 Expert ? PowerMax and VMAX
DEE-1721 Dell EMC SC Series Expert
DES-3128 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, NetWorker (DCS-IE)
E20-375 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, Isilon Solutions (DECS-IE)
DES-1121 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX Family Solutions Certification
DEA-3TT2 Associate ? Data Protection and Management
DEA-2TT4 Associate - Cloud Infrastructure and Services (DCA-CIS)
DEA-5TT2 Associate ? Networking
D-DP-DS-23 Dell Data Protection Design 2023
D-NWG-FN-23 Dell Networking Foundations 2023
D-UN-DY-23 Dell Unity Deploy 2023
D-PSC-DS-23 Dell PowerScale Design 2023
D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023

killexams.com helps to pass and get even 100% marks in the D-UN-DY-23 test at very first attempt. Our D-UN-DY-23 dumps Questions Answers are to the point, valid and updated at regular basis. We ensure that if you spend 24 hours to study and memorize our D-UN-DY-23
Question: 82
When connecting hosts to a Unity storage array, which protocols are supported?
A. FICON and iSCSIsss
B. Fibre Channel and FCoE
C. iSCSI and FCoE
D. iSCSI and Fibre Channel
Answer: D
Question: 83
Which Unity features use supported SAS Flash 2 drives to Boost system performance?
A. Compression and FAST Cache
B. FAST Cache and FAST VP
C. QoS and FAST VP
D. QoS and Compression
Answer: B
Question: 84
A storage administrator wants to create a series of daily snapshots for an existing critical LUN.
How can the snapshots be created?
A. Snapshot schedules can only be configured within the LUN Creation wizard
B. From the Pool Properties page configure the Snapshot schedule
C. only manually taken snapshots are supported on existing LUNs
D. From the LUN Properties page, configure the Snapshot schedule
Answer: D
Question: 85
Which disk format is recommended for Dell EMC Unity's OVA?
A. Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed
B. raw
C. Thick Provision Eager Zeroed
D. Thin Provision
Answer: C
Question: 86
What is the correct sequence of steps taken by the storage array during the synchronous replication process?
$13$10
wrong
Answer: C
Question: 87
Which Dell EMC Unity service task is used to reinstall the root operating system while leaving the existing data
intact?
A. Restart the Management Software
B. Reimage the Storage Processor
C. Restart the Management Server
D. Reinitialize the Storage System
Answer: B
Question: 88
What is a consideration when designing a replication solution using the native Dell EMC Unity XT Replication
feature?
A. Asynchronous remote replication supports replication to only one remote Dell EMC Unity XT system
B. Synchronous remote replication supports replication to only one remote Dell EMC Unity XT system
C. Synchronous remote replication supports replication to up to two remote Dell EMC Unity XT systems
D. Asynchronous remote replication supports replication to up to two remote Dell EMC Unity XT systems
Answer: B
Question: 89
What is the significance of the best practices recommendation to maintain 10% free capacity on a storage pool?
$13$10
A. Provides enough space for drive failures
B. Allows enough capacity for Snapshots
C. Improves FAST Cache warmup times
D. Reduces cache flush times
Answer: B
Question: 90
What is the maximum number of SAS ports available on a Dell EMC Unity XT 680?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Answer: B
Question: 91
A storage administrator has set a soft quota of 20 GB and a hard quota of 25 GB on a die system.
At what usage capacity will the administrator receive the first quota alert?
A. 17 GB
B. 18 GB
C. 20 GB
D. 22 GB
Answer: A
Question: 92
What is a characteristic of the iSCSI interface on Dell EMC Unity storage arrays?
A. Only one iSCSI interface can exist on a physical network port at a time.
B. IQN aliases are automatically generated.
C. A VLAN can only be assigned during the creation of the iSCSI interface.
D. IQNs are associated with an iSCSI interface.
Answer: A
Question: 93
A storage administrator has added multiple resources to a single density-based Host I/O Limit policy for the following
storage resources:
- LUN A: 100 GB
- LUN B: 100 GB
$13$10
- LUN C: 600 GB
- Density-Based Limit 10 IOPS
What is the total IOPS set by this policy?
A. 80
B. 800
C. 810
D. 8,000
Answer: D
Question: 94
Under what conditions should fully provisioned storage be recommended?
A. Workloads requiring high throughput
B. Storage objects subject to snapshots
C. Storage objects subject to replication
D. Workloads requiring high bandwidth
Answer: D
Question: 95
Which UnityVSA storage resource can be configured with Host I/O limits?
A. NAS Server
B. Pool
C. File System
D. LUN
Answer: B
Question: 96
Dell EMC Unity systems collect several metrics at various time intervals and use ESRS to send the information to
CloudIQ.
What are those metrics and their time intervals?
A. Alerts = 5 min Performance = 5 min Capacity = 1 hr Configuration = 1 hr
B. Alerts = 2 min Performance = 1 hr Capacity = 1 hour Configuration = 1 hr
C. Alerts = 5 min Performance = 1 hr Capacity = 2 hour Configuration = 1 hr
D. Alerts = 2 min Performance = 30 min Capacity = 1 hr Configuration = 1 hr
Answer: A
Question: 97
A system administrator experienced a power failure in their environment.
$13$10
To which device will cache de-stage?
A. 2 SSD on each Storage Processor
B. First four disks in the Disk Processor Enclosure
C. Cache does not need to de-stage as it is now non-volatile
D. Backup Battery Unit will keep the data alive in cache
Answer: A
Question: 98
What is the maximum storage capacity supported by a Dell EMC UnityVSA with the Community Edition
subscription?
A. 4 TB
B. 10 TB
C. 25 TB
D. 50 TB
Answer: A
Question: 99
What describes multiple LUN snapshots?
A. Captures multiple point-in-time data states.
Snapshot data state is marked "unmodified'' from its source when attached.
Snapshot tree supports multiple simultaneous attaches.
B. Captures multiple point-in-time data states.
Snapshot data state is marked "unmodified'' from its source when attached.
Snapshot tree supports only one attach at a time.
C. Captures multiple point-in-time data states.
Snapshot data state is marked "modified" from its source when attached.
Snapshot tree supports multiple simultaneous attaches.
D. Captures multiple point-in-time data states.
Snapshot data state is marked "modified" from its source when attached.
Snapshot tree supports only one attach at a time.
Answer: D
Question: 100
Which storage pool object is created for every RAID group in a traditional pool?
A. Stripe Volume
B. MetaLUN
C. Pool Slice
D. Private LUN
Answer: D
$13$10

DELL-EMC Deploy outline - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/D-UN-DY-23 Search results DELL-EMC Deploy outline - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/D-UN-DY-23 https://killexams.com/exam_list/DELL-EMC Dell EMC Launches PC Deployment Program To Encourage Partners To Drive Services Revenue

Dell EMC has rolled out a framework for solution providers looking to drive services revenue around PCs.

The offering, called ProDeploy Client Suite, can be resold by channel partners or co-delivered with Dell EMC, the company said in a release.

The program is intended to allow customers to control PC deployments more closely and complete them more quickly. The program will offer three service levels, as well as training and certifications for partners.

[Related: Dell EMC Battles Lenovo, HP For Share In Waning PC Market]

Michael Tanenhaus, president of Mavenspire, an Annapolis, Maryland-based solution provider that works with Dell EMC, said ProDeploy makes it easier for data center partners like Mavenspire to get into the client business.

"Client is interesting to us because we're a data center-focused place and [the] client [business] is a little scary to us," Tanenhaus said. "So if you're working with these really large organization, where you just built out their private cloud with 40,000 virtual machines, and they say, 'Oh, by the way, we need to buy 10,000 clients today, can you do that for us?' Traditionally we've said, 'No,' as fast as it can leave our lips, but this allows us to do that. It allows us to build complicated integrations with it as a building block and with Dell as a facilitator and all in one program. And it standardizes the way people do things. Everyone does it the same way, which is helpful from a services point of view. It's another way of making sure we don't forget any of the pieces."

Dell says the program gives partners a framework that allows them to work with their own strengths while growing services revenue. Partners can resell or "co-deliver" ProDeploy, and can access training through Dell's TechDirect program. Partners who earn the Deployment Services Competency are eligible to co-deliver all-inclusive ProDeploy Plus services.

ProDeploy Client Suite is broken into three levels, from basic deployment to ProDeploy Plus, which offers end-to-end, all-inclusive services around PC deployments. Dell EMC estimates the white-glove service can cut deployment time 35 percent and save customers up to $620 per PC.

Dell EMC estimates that it can cut the time it takes to complete a PC deployment by 35 percent. Under ProDeploy Client Suite, each customer is assigned an "engagement manager" to monitor activity, coordinate resources and answer customer questions. Meanwhile, planning, configuration, installation and data migration is led by either Dell personnel or a solution provider, the company said.

Tue, 10 Jan 2017 06:17:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/components-peripherals/300083363/dell-emc-launches-pc-deployment-program-to-encourage-partners-to-drive-services-revenue
Dell EMC

With support from Dell EMC, and in association with Intel and Microsoft, Dippy's Naturenauts offers a mobile-friendly interactive experience for children aged seven to eleven.

A fun activity that supports Dippy on Tour, Dippy and Fern the fox lead kids through a series of exploratory games that encourage them to venture outdoors and interact with the nature in their area while learning about science.

Through their generous support of Dippy on Tour and Dippy's Naturenauts, Dell EMC helped the Museum to help the next generation of scientists engage with the natural world through a leading a digital experience, guiding and engage them in scientific thinking. 

Fri, 21 Jul 2023 17:40:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.nhm.ac.uk/support-us/our-supporters/dell-emc.html
5 New Dell EMC Partner Program Incentives And Enhancements You Need To Know

Dell EMC To Partners: 'You Are Heroes'

Dell EMC launched a slew of new enhancements to its partner program to help the channel including a data protection accelerate program, new rules of engagement strategy and the opening up of 20,000 accounts for partners to tap into.

"You are heroes changing the world and making our customers’ goals a reality," said Dell EMC Channel Chief Joyce Mullen during the company's quarterly Dell EMC Partner Broadcast on Wednesday. "We had a heck of a quarter two. Channel orders were up 22 percent year on year, distribution grew by 24 percent, client was up 19 percent, server up a whopping 32 percent and storage up 15 percent -- all of this on an enormous base of $43 billion. I really can't think of any other time in my career where an entity of this size and this scale is growing this quickly."

CRN breaks down the five biggest new incentives and programs Dell EMC unveiled during the broadcast that partners need to know.

New DP4400 Accelerate Channel Program

In July, Dell EMC unleashed its new integrated data protection appliance aimed at driving channel sales in the midmarket with a 2U form factor optimized for VMware environments. The DP4400 offers converged data protection, backup, deduplication, replication and recovery, as well as disaster recovery and long-term data retention to the cloud powered by Dell's PowerEdge 14th Generation servers.

This week, the company launched its new DP4400 Accelerate Channel Program incenting partners to drive DP4400 sales. Scott Millard, vice president of Global Channels Specialty Sales for Dell EMC, said the new program includes "coverage with dedicated data protection sales and pre-sales partner ambassadors, funded seeds units at target partners, virtual instructed-led course that counts towards your partner program compliance."

"For Dell EMC sellers [it includes] lower price floors to protect partner margins and commission and quota True-Up for Dell EMC sellers to facilitate sales engagement with partners," he said. "This is hands down, one of the best programs I've ever seen launched for the channel."

Storage And Data Protection Accelerators

For Dell EMC’s fiscal third and fourth quarters, partners will get a 3X multiplier for storage and data protection and a 1.5X multiplier for converged and hyper-converged infrastructure products, said Darren Sullivan, senior vice president of Global Partner Strategy and Business Operations at Dell EMC.

"We are all-in with equipping you to sell storage and data protection. We're doubling down, in fact tripling down to make sure it's worth your efforts," said Sullivan. "For quarter three and quarter four, you'll receive a 3X multiplier towards your program tier attainment for storage and data protection. And you'll also receive a 1.5X multiplier for any converged or hyper-converged products. Our goal is to make sure the program is simple, predictable and profitable for you."

Commercial Partner Preferred Program

In a huge move for partners looking to capture new accounts, Dell EMC launched its Commercial Partner Preferred Program that allows partners to tap into 20,000 commercial accounts in which Dell's inside sales and channel teams will work with solution providers to drive new deals. Similar to the company's Enterprise Partner Preferred Program, the commercial program will provide the channel with incremental discounts, new acquisition deal registration and competitive pricing for partners in 20,000 accounts where Dell has identified itself as underpenetrated from a Dell Technologies' point of view.

"We want you to take the lead in these accounts and hunt for new business," said Mullen. "Show these customers the power of Dell Technologies. We're going to back you up while you do it."

'Hot Leads' And Advanced Renewal Notice

Dell EMC is arming partners with "hot leads" on technology refreshes and services renewals opportunities, said Sullivan.

"The most valuable leads we can give you is our install-base intelligence. We can now provide you with up to 270 days advanced notice of expiring renewals, giving you the time and ability to work with these customers to deliver the right solutions for them," said Sullivan. "Ideally, we'd lead with a tech refresh to expand into new business and help elevate the customers IT transformation journey, but if the customer's technology is running well and they simply want to renew, we're arming you with those capabilities too. The services renewal business on its own is a $1 billion opportunity – it's huge. Plus, if you lead and win with a tech refresh, you'll get paid on the back end with our tech refresh rebates."

​

Direct Versus Indirect: Revamping Rules Of Engagement

Mullen said Dell EMC is making a significant effort to earn partner trust by investing heavily in rules of engagement with its internal sales force in reducing channel conflict. The vendor is implementing a new governance process following partner feedback.

"Trust is earned over a long period of time and can be eradicated with one bad move. We've taken your feedback to heart in improving on our foundation for trust: the rules of engagement. We've refined these rules to simplify them and focus," said Mullen. "We've educated our sales force on the rules and the consequences, but let's called out the elephant in the room: sometimes in an organization of our size, we have someone who forgets to read to the rules, or even worse, breaks or bends them. Frankly, until recently, our processes weren't strong enough and we weren't giving our executives the visibility they needed to make good chooses. Our processes weren't stringent enough. Today, our regional presidents and I are driving the process. Violations, which are pretty rare by the way, are being reviewed and offenders are being held accountable."

Tue, 09 Oct 2018 03:03:00 -0500 text/html https://www.crn.com/slide-shows/data-center/5-new-dell-emc-partner-program-incentives-and-enhancements-you-need-to-know
Soldier’s Creed

I am an American Soldier.

I am a warrior and a member of a team.

I serve the people of the United States, and live the Army Values.

I will always place the mission first.

I will never accept defeat.

I will never quit.

I will never leave a fallen comrade.

I am disciplined, physically and mentally tough, trained and proficient in my warrior tasks and drills.

I always maintain my arms, my equipment and myself.

I am an expert and I am a professional.

I stand ready to deploy, engage, and destroy, the enemies of the United States of America in close combat.

I am a guardian of freedom and the American way of life.

I am an American Soldier.

Fri, 08 Dec 2023 21:56:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.army.mil/values/soldiers.html
Dell Technologies

SDxCentral employs cookies to Boost your experience on our site, to analyze traffic and performance, and to serve personalized content and advertising relevant to your professional interests. You can manage your preferences at any time. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

Tue, 19 Dec 2023 09:59:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.sdxcentral.com/directory/dell-technologies/
Join ARN Thu, 23 Sep 2021 16:46:00 -0500 text/html https://www.arnnet.com.au/apex/ Dell-EMC

© 2023 Fortune Media IP Limited. All Rights Reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy | CA Notice at Collection and Privacy Notice | Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information | Ad Choices 
FORTUNE is a trademark of Fortune Media IP Limited, registered in the U.S. and other countries. FORTUNE may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.
S&P Index data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions. Powered and implemented by Interactive Data Managed Solutions.

Wed, 20 Apr 2016 12:00:00 -0500 en text/html https://fortune.com/tag/dell-emc/
DELL EMC

Advertise With Us

We have various options to advertise with us including Events, Advertorials, Banners, Mailers, etc.

Download ETCIO App

Save your favourite articles with seamless practicing experience

Get updates on your preferred social platform

Follow us for the latest news, insider access to events and more.

Tue, 11 Oct 2016 23:52:00 -0500 en text/html https://cio.economictimes.indiatimes.com/tag/dell+emc
Tag "Dell EMC"

After acquiring acquired EMC in a $60 billon-plus deal last year, the merged entity, Dell EMC has now announced major platform refreshes to its enterprise storage platform, VMAX, as well as the next generation XtremIO purpose-built All-Flash array to provide IT

Fri, 19 Jun 2020 09:09:00 -0500 en-US text/html https://www.ciol.com/tag/dell-emc/
DELL EMC

Advertise With Us

We have various options to advertise with us including Events, Advertorials, Banners, Mailers, etc.

Download ETTelecom App

Save your favourite articles with seamless practicing experience

Get updates on your preferred social platform

Follow us for the latest news, insider access to events and more.

Sat, 02 Dec 2017 01:14:00 -0600 en text/html https://telecom.economictimes.indiatimes.com/tag/dell+emc




D-UN-DY-23 information search | D-UN-DY-23 study help | D-UN-DY-23 student | D-UN-DY-23 helper | D-UN-DY-23 test syllabus | D-UN-DY-23 availability | D-UN-DY-23 approach | D-UN-DY-23 Free PDF | D-UN-DY-23 exam | D-UN-DY-23 Study Guide |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
D-UN-DY-23 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List