Download duplicate Questions of ACT-Math exam that showed up in actual test today

There are many audits of killexams.com present on the web that will cause you to feel that you have tracked down the specific wellspring of legitimate ACT Section Two: Math Practice Test. Practically every one of the up-and-comers finishes their tests thinking carefully that contains actual test questions and replies. Retaining and rehearsing ACT-Math Practice Test is adequate to pass with good grades.

ACT-Math ACT Section Two: Math resources | http://babelouedstory.com/

ACT-Math resources - ACT Section Two: Math Updated: 2024

Passing the ACT-Math exam is very easy with our braindumps questions
Exam Code: ACT-Math ACT Section Two: Math resources January 2024 by Killexams.com team
ACT Section Two: Math
ACT Section resources

Other ACT exams

COMPASS Computer Adaptive Placement Assessment and Support System
ACT-English ACT Section One: English
ACT-Math ACT Section Two: Math

killexams.com real ACT-Math VCE exam simulator is extraordinarily encouraging for our customers for the exam prep. Immensely critical questions, references and definitions are featured in brain dumps pdf. Social event the information in a single location is a authentic help and reasons you get prepared for the IT certification exam inside a quick timeframe traverse. The ACT-Math exam gives key focuses. The killexams.com brain dumps keeps your knowledge up to date as of real test.
ACT-Math Dumps
ACT-Math Braindumps
ACT-Math Real Questions
ACT-Math Practice Test
ACT-Math dumps free
ACT
ACT-Math
ACT Section Two: Math
http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ACT-Math
Question: 263
If
and a and c are doubled, what happens to the value of d?
A. The value of d remains the same.
B. The value of d is doubled.
C. The value of d is four times greater.
D. The value of d is halved.
E. The value of d is four times smaller.
Answer: A
Explanation:
If a and c are doubled, the fraction on the left side of the equation becomes
. The fraction has been multiplied by 2/2 which is equal to 1. Multiplying a fraction by 1 does not change its value:
.
The value of d remains the same.
Question: 264
Balloons are sold according to the chart above. If a customer buys one balloon at a time, the cost is $1.00 per balloon. If a customer buys ten balloons at
a time, the cost is $0.90 per balloon. If Carlos wants to buy 2,000 balloons, how much money does he save by buying 1,000 balloons at a time rather
than ten balloons at a time?
A. $200
B. $300
C. $500
D. $600
E. $800
Answer: D
Explanation:
If Carlos buys ten balloons, he will pay 10 x $0.90 = $9. In order to total 2,000 balloons, Carlos will have to make this purchase 2,000 10 = 200
times. It will cost him a total of 200 x $9 = $1,800. If Carlos buys 1,000 balloons, he will pay 1,000 x $0.60) = $600. In order to total 2,000 balloons,
Carlos will have to make this purchase 2,000 1,000 = 2 times. It will cost him a total of 2 x $600 = $1,200. It will save Carlos $1,800 $1,200 = $600
to buy the balloons 1,000 at a time.
Question: 265
Given the following figure with one tangent and one secant drawn to the circle, what is the measure of
?
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
A. 50
B. 85
C. 60
D. 110
E. 25
Answer: E
Explanation:
The measure of an angle in the exterior of a circle formed by a tangent and a secant is equal to half the difference of the intercepted arcs. The two
intercepted arcs are
which is 60, and
which is 110. Find half of the difference of the two arcs: 1/2 x (110 60) = 1/2 x 50 = 25.
Question: 266
In the diagram above, what is the sum of the measures of the
,
and
?
A. 180
B. 360
C. 540
D. 720
E. Cannot be determined.
Answer: B
Explanation:
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
There are 180 in a line: (x + (supplement of
)) + (y + (supplement of
)) + (z + (supplement of
)) = 540. The supplement of
, the supplement of
, and the supplement of
are the interior angles of a triangle. There are 180 in a triangle, so those supplements sum to 180. Therefore, x + y + z + 180 = 540, and x + y + z =
360.
Question: 267
2
If the surface area of a cube is 384 cm , what is the volume of the cube?
A. 64 cm3
B. 256 cm3
C. 512 cm3
D. 1152 cm3
E. 4096 cm3
Answer: C
Explanation:
The surface area of a cube is equal to 6 x e2, where e is the length of one edge of the cube; 6 x e2 = 384 cm, e3 = 64, e = 8 cm. The volume of a cube is
equal to e3; (8 cm)3 = 512 cm3.
Question: 268
Greg has nine paintings. The Hickory Museum has enough space to display three of them. From how many different sets of three paintings does Greg
have to choose?
A. 27
B. 56
C. 84
D. 168
E. 504
Answer: C
Explanation:
Be careful not to count the same set of three paintings more than once order is not important. A nine-choose-three combination is equal to
.
Question: 269
It takes eight people 12 hours to clean an office. How long would it take six people to clean the office?
A. 9 hours
B. 15 hours
C. 16 hours
D. 18 hours
E. 24 hours
Answer: C,
Explanation:
There is an inverse relationship between the number of people and the time needed to clean the office. Multiply the number of people by the hours
needed to clean the office: 8 x 12 = 96. Divide the total number of hours by the new number of people, 6: 96 6 = 16. It takes six people 16 hours to
clean the office.
Question: 270
Lindsay grows only roses and tulips in her garden. The ratio of roses to tulips in her garden is 5:6. If there are 242 total flowers in her garden, how many
of them are tulips?
A. 22
B. 40
C. 110
D. 121
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
E. 132
Answer: E
Explanation:
The number of roses, 5x, plus the number of tulips, 6x, is equal to 242 total flowers: 5x + 6x = 242, 11x = 242, x = 22. There are 5 x 22 = 110 roses
and 6 x 22 = 132 tulips in Lindsays garden.
Question: 271
The point (2, 1) is the midpoint of a line with endpoints at (-5, 3) and:
A. (-3, 4)
B. (-7, 2)
C. (7, 1)
D. (9, -1)
E. (-10, 3)
Answer: D
Explanation:
The midpoint of a line is equal to the average x-coordinates and the average y-coordinates of the lines endpoints:
(-5 + x) / 2 = 2, -5 + x = 4, x = 9 (3 + y) / 2 = 1, 3 + y = 2, y = -1The other endpoint of this line is at (9, -1).
Question: 272
The expression
is equivalent to:
A. 5/7
B. x + 5
C. (x + 5) / (x + 7)
D. -5 / (2x 7)
E. (2x 15) / (4x 21)
Answer: C
Explanation:
2
2
Factor the numerator and denominator and cancel like factors: (x + 2x 15) = (x + 5) x (x 3) (x + 4x 21) = (x + 7) x (x 3)
Cancel the (x 3) term from the numerator and the denominator. The fraction reduces to (x + 5) / (x + 7).
Question: 273
In the diagram above, lines EF and GH are parallel, and line AB is perpendicular to lines EF and GH. What is the length of line AB?
A. 5
B.
C.
D.
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
E.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Line AB is perpendicular to line BC, which makes triangle ABC a right triangle.
and
are alternating angles, i.e. angles made by a pair of parallel lines cut by a transversal.
, therefore,
.
form a line. There are 180 in a line, so the measure of of
. Triangle ABC is a 30-60-90 right triangle, which means that the length of the hypotenuse, AC, is equal to twice the length ofthe leg opposite the 30-
degree angle, BC. Therefore, the length of BC is 10/2, or 5. The length of the leg opposite the 60-degree angle, AB, is v3 times the length of the other
leg, BC. Therefore, the length of AB is 5v3.
Question: 274
The statement Raphael runs every Sunday is always true. Which of the following statements is also true?
A. If Raphael does not run, then it is not Sunday.
B. If Raphael runs, then it is Sunday.
C. If it is not Sunday, then Raphael does not run.
D. If it is Sunday, then Raphael does not run.
E. If it is Sunday, it is impossible to determine if Raphael runs.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The statement Raphael runs every Sunday is equivalent to If it is Sunday, Raphael runs. The contra positive of a true statement is also true. The
contra positive of If it is Sunday, Raphael runs is If Raphael does not run, it is not Sunday.
Question: 275
Rob has six songs on his portable music player. How many different four-song orderings can Rob create?
A. 30
B. 60
C. 120
D. 360
E. 720
Answer: D
Explanation:
The order of the four songs is important. The orderings A, B, C, D and A, C, B, D contain the same four songs, but in different orders. Both orderings
must be counted. The number of six-choose-four orderings is equal to 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 = 360.
Question: 276
A dormitory now houses 30 men and allows 42 square feet of space per man. If five more men are put into this dormitory, how much less space will
each man have?
A. 5 square feet
B. 6 square feet
C. 7 square feet
D. 8 square feet
E. 9 square feet
Answer: B
Explanation:
30 men x 42 square feet = 1260 square feet of space; 1260 square feet 35 men = 36 square feet; 42 36 = 6, so each man will have 6 less square feet
of space.
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
Question: 277
If 30% of r is equal to 75% of s, what is 50% of s if r = 30?
A. 4.5
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12
E. 15
Answer: B
Explanation:
If r = 30, 30% of r = 0.30 x 30 = 9. 9 is equal to 75% of s. If 0.75s = 9, then s = 12. 50% of s = 0.50 x 12 = 6.
Question: 278
Line y = 2/3x 5 is perpendicular to line:
A. y = 2/3x + 5
B. y = 5 2/3x
C. y = -2/3x 5
D. y = 2/3x 5
E. y = -2/3x + 5
Answer: E
Explanation:
Perpendicular lines have slopes that are negative reciprocals of each other. The slope of the line given is 2/3. The negative reciprocal of 2/3 is 3/2.
Every line with a slope of -3/2 is perpendicular to the given line; y = -3/2x + 5 is perpendicular to y = 2/3x 5.
Question: 279
In the graph above, ABCD is a square. What are the coordinates of point B?
A. (-1, -4)
B. (-1, 4)
C. (-1, 6)
D. (-3, 1)
E. (-3, 4)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Point B is the same distance from the y-axis as point A, so the x-coordinate of point B is the same as the x-coordinate of point A (-1). Point B is the
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
same distance from the x-axis as point C, so the y-coordinate of point B is the same as the y-coordinate of point C (4). The coordinates of point B are (-
1, 4).
Question: 280
If the expression
, then one possible value of x could be:
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 1
E. 2
Answer: A
Explanation:
Cross multiply and solve for x:
2
2
3 x 2x = (2 + x) x (x 5) 6x = x 3x 10 x 9x 10 = 0 (x 10) x (x + 1) x = 10, x = -1
ACT-Math.html[10/12/2021 4:19:38 PM]
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

ACT Section resources - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ACT-Math Search results ACT Section resources - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ACT-Math https://killexams.com/exam_list/ACT Veterans learn about new resources available through PACT Act

HAMILTON COUNTY, Tenn. (WDEF) — A resource fair was held Thursday afternoon for veterans to learn more about their updated benefits with a accurate act passed in Congress.

The PACT Act is a new law that expands VA health care and benefits for Veterans exposed to burn pits, Agent Orange and other toxic substances.

The Veterans Benefit Administration also offered resources concerning disability and eligibility information about veteran claims.

The organization travels across the state with programs for veterans.

Healthcare and Veteran Crisis Suicide Prevention resources were big aspects of these resource fairs.

“What this new legislation accomplished is, it expanded benefits to a whole new segment of veterans who might otherwise not be eligible for VA benefits– that’s care, that’s disability compensation,” explained Joshua Cox, PACT Act public affairs specialist.

If veterans were not eligible for certain benefits in the past, they may qualify for updated support.

The organization wanted to encourage veterans to check updated legislation and see how healthcare benefits may help them.

Wed, 13 Dec 2023 10:01:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.wdef.com/veterans-learn-about-new-resources-available-through-pact-act/
Congressional Committees Eye Water Resources Act for 2024
Rep. David Rouzer (R-N.C.) is key in the crafting of the latest WRDA authorization. (Chris Seward/Associated Press, file)

[Stay on top of transportation news: Get TTNews in your inbox.]

Legislation meant to Boost connectivity along the nation’s commercial waterways is on transportation policymakers’ radar for 2024.

The leadership of the congressional transportation panels intends to proceed with consideration of the Water Resources Development Act during the current session of Congress.

The legislation, which has been cleared for enactment biennially since 2014, approves funding for projects pertaining to ports, dams, waterways, canals and locks. Major projects under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers are a priority for congressional policymakers.

“By authorizing projects and studies, and providing direction on programmatic changes, WRDAs better enable the [U.S. Army Corps of Engineers] to continue working to achieve its key civil works missions,” said Rep. David Rouzer (R-N.C.), chairman of the Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, earlier this month. “Since 2014, Congress has enacted a WRDA bill every two years with strong bipartisan support. This consistency over the last decade has allowed Congress to respond to local water resource needs more effectively. It also imparts confidence that we can address water infrastructure needs that may arise in the future, regardless of partisan discord in Washington.” Rouzer is key in the crafting of the latest WRDA authorization.

“Through these bipartisan bills, Congress has authorized new projects and studies across the country,” Rouzer continued.

Senior Democrats, advocating for climate resilience policies, argue the ongoing implementation of 2021’s Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, also known as the bipartisan infrastructure law, serves as a useful model for crafting the upcoming WRDA.

“Beyond the regular enactment of WRDAs, Congress also needs to provide sufficient funding for project planning, construction, and operation and maintenance so that communities can quickly realize the benefits of water resources improvements,” said Rep. Rick Larsen (D-Wash.), ranking member on the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee. “The bipartisan infrastructure law is a great example of how this should work.”

With the input from Army Corps officials as well as stakeholders, the transportation panel will aim to craft a water policy measure that would pursue program and policy reforms. The bill also would seek to Boost access to ports and harbors as well as inland waterway navigation networks. It would expand resources for flood mitigation as well as pave the way for additional water resources infrastructure.

According to background from the House committee: “WRDA projects typically require two separate types of authorization: the authority to study the feasibility of a project, followed by the authority to construct, operate and/or maintain the project. Completed feasibility studies are submitted to Congress in the form of a chief’s report from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Chief of Engineers.”

On the Senate side, Environment and Public Works Committee Chairman Tom Carper (D-Del.) is guiding that chamber’s update of the biennial infrastructure legislation. Earlier this year, Carper offered a vision for the upcoming bill. “Last Congress, through critical funding from the bipartisan infrastructure law and WRDA authorizations, we made historic progress in advancing the [U.S. Army] Corps’ ability to support infrastructure that is vital to commerce and job creation. WRDA empowered the Corps to better account for climate change, support disadvantaged communities and Boost infrastructure while also protecting our environment,” the senator told colleagues before the congressional August recess.

“Having said that,” Carper went on, “we still have more work to do.”

“We do not anticipate that WRDA 2024 will be a policy-heavy bill,” emphasized Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (R-W.Va.), EPW ranking member. “Instead, the bill will focus on authorizing new or modifying existing studies and projects, as well as making needed technical changes to prior provisions in order to reflect the intent of Congress.”

Want more news? Listen to today's daily briefing below or go here for more info:

Tue, 12 Dec 2023 03:21:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.ttnews.com/articles/congress-water-resources-act
Could someone please point Ram to the Fiscal Management and Accountability Act (2003?)

Could someone please point Ram to the Fiscal Management and Accountability Act (2003?)

Dear Editor,

The Natural Resources Fund (NRF) is essentially an Extra Budgetary Fund, which was established pursuant to Section 39 (1) of the Fiscal Management and Accountability Act 2003 (hereinafter “the FMA Act).

In accordance with the FMA Act, public money can be held in three places separately, namely: (1) the Consolidated Fund, (2) Deposit Funds, and (3) Extra Budgetary Funds.

In reference to Mr. Christopher Ram’s letter in response to the Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs, Mr. Anil Nandlall, SC, published in the Kaieteur News and Stabroek News edition of January 3, 2024, Mr. Ram argued that the Attorney General misunderstands the difference in the nature and functions of the Natural Resource Fund and the Consolidated Fund.

Unknowingly, it would appear that Mr. Lalbachan Christopher Ram exposed his in-depth ignorance of the FMA Act, as demonstrated in his referenced epistle whereby he offered a highly unintelligibly ignominious response to the learned Attorney General.

In my essay on the very subject, which was published in the January 2, 2024 edition of the Guyana Chronicle responding to Mr. Christopher Ram’s aspersion on this matter, I demonstrated how his contention is nothing but a storm in a teacup.

Notwithstanding, I am inclined to, in a more concise manner herein, point out to Mr. Ram and others, that firstly, the Petroleum Agreement (2016) has nothing to do with the banking arrangements and/or the deposit arrangements in relation to the “public moneys” earned from petroleum activities.

The FMA Act is the primary authority that governs the Consolidated Fund (CF). To this end, Part I (1) of the FMA Act states that… “the regulation of the preparation and execution of the annual budget; the receipt, control, and disbursement of public moneys; and such other matters connected with or incidental to the transparent and efficient management of the finances of Guyana”.

Part IV of the FMA Act Section 37 establishes the definition for the classification of public moneys. Accordingly, Section 37 (1) states that: “All public moneys shall be classified as either”- Received moneys; Moneys in the Consolidated Fund, including any moneys in the Contingencies Fund; Moneys in an Extra-Budgetary Fund; Drawn moneys; or Moneys in a Deposit Fund.

Section 37 (2) of the FMA Act establishes that…” All public moneys shall be deemed to be received moneys from the time they become public moneys until the time that they are credited to the Consolidated Fund, an Extra Budgetary Fund, or a Deposit Fund”. Section 39 (1) establishes that “An Extra-Budgetary Fund may be created by an Act, which legislation shall set out – The officials who will undertake the financial management of the Extra Budgetary Fund, including the responsibilities and accountabilities of the officials charged with the managing of the Extra Budgetary Fund;

The Banking arrangements that pertain to the Extra Budgetary Fund; the source or sources of public moneys to be credited to the Extra Budgetary Fund; the accounting rules and auditing requirements applicable to the Extra Budgetary Fund; and the financial reporting requirements applicable to the Extra Budgetary Fund, including the reporting of financial performance both during and at the end of each fiscal year.

Section 37 (4) of the FMA Act establishes that…” Subject to any other law, resources of an Extra Budgetary Fund may be administered either through its own accounts in selected banks pre-approved by the Minister or through the payment and banking services of the Consolidated Fund but shall be accounted for separate and apart from any other resources.”

The NRF Act (2021) Section 15 (1) establishes that “Petroleum revenues shall be directly paid into a bank account denominated in United States Dollars and held by the Bank as part of the Fund”. Section 15 (2) goes onto define what petroleum revenue shall include, such as from royalties, profit oil, petroleum income tax, additional profits, any signature bonus etc. Further, Sections 16, 17 and 18 pursuant to the NRF Act establish the withdrawal rules of the Fund, whereby its states that all withdrawals from the Fund shall be deposited into the Consolidated Fund (Section 16 (2)).

As is evidently illustrated herein, the Natural Resources Fund having been established, viz-á-viz, the Natural Resources Fund Act (2021), is essentially an Extra Budgetary Fund. In this respect, Section 39 of the FMA Act provides for the creation of an Extra Budgetary Fund, which may be created by way of an Act. The Act, in this case, is the Natural Resources Fund Act 2021.

Therefore, the NRF is by no means overstated. More significantly, the Fund (NRF) is administered, managed, and governed in accordance with two substantive pieces of legislation―namely, the NRF Act and the FMA Act.

Yours respectfully,
Joel Bhagwandin

Wed, 03 Jan 2024 18:04:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://guyanachronicle.com/2024/01/04/could-someone-please-point-ram-to-the-fiscal-management-and-accountability-act-2003/
Tempus Resources Announces Receipt of Notice Under Section 249D of Corporations Act No result found, try new keyword!Notice of intention to move resolutions for removal of directors pursuant to section 203D of the Corporations Act at the next General Meeting of TEMPUS RESOURCES LTD The following resolutions are ... Tue, 12 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 https://www.nasdaq.com/press-release/tempus-resources-announces-receipt-of-notice-under-section-249d-of-corporations-act Top Republicans roll out bill to bar VA healthcare processing systems from being used for illegal migrants

FIRST ON FOX: Top Republicans in the House and Senate introduced legislation Wednesday to prevent Department of Veteran Affairs (VA) healthcare resources from being used for illegal migrants.

Sen. Tommy Tuberville, R-Ala., member of the Senate Armed Services Committee and Rep. Mike Bost, R-Il., chair of the House Veterans Affairs Committee, rolled out the legislation — known as the No VA Resources for Illegal Aliens Act — after Fox News Digital reported on complaints that the Biden administration VA is providing healthcare administrative services to illegal immigrants, potentially exacerbating long wait times for American veterans.

"Joe Biden is putting illegal immigrants over America’s veterans," Tuberville said in a statement. "It is outrageous. Our veterans should not be forced to wait in long lines at VA medical centers and clinics to get the care they EARNED while illegal immigrants waltz across our open border and get taxpayer-funded healthcare they NEVER earned."

VA'S ROLE IN MIGRANT MEDICAL CARE DRAWS SCRUTINY FROM ADVOCATES AS BORDER CRISIS INTENSIFIES 

Rep. Mike Bost, left, and Sen. Tommy Tuberville. (Getty Images)

"Joe Biden’s failed border policies have created a humanitarian and national security crisis. Now it appears he’s taking resources away from our veterans to facilitate healthcare for illegal migrants," Bost said in a statement. "As a Marine, I believe any dollar taken away from a veteran is a promise broken to those who served."

When an illegal immigrant in ICE detention requires healthcare, they are typically treated on-site by medical professionals. However, if a specialist or emergency care is required, they may be transported to an independent private provider.

VETERANS PLAGUED BY ERRORS IN HEALTH BENEFIT SYSTEM DUE TO COMPUTER MISHAP

The Department of Veterans Affairs building is seen in Washington, D.C., on July 22, 2019. (Photo by Alastair Pike / AFP)

In such cases, ICE contracts with the VA’s Financial Service Center (VA-FSC) to process reimbursements to those providers. According to a report from July, ICE has hundreds of letters of understanding in which ICE’s Health Service Corps (IHSC) will reimburse providers at Medicare rates. That uses the VA-FSC’s Healthcare Claims Processing System — a portal that allows providers to submit and view claims and access other resources.

The arrangement long predates the Biden administration. It was outlined in a 2020 memo during the Trump administration, and the VA previously told Fox News Digital that it has an interagency agreement with the IHSC since 2002 to provide processing. The agency stressed that it is not the VA that either provides healthcare or pays for it.

SENATE DEMS SAY ANY CHANGES TO ASYLUM SYSTEM MUST BE COUPLED WITH AMNESTY FOR ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS 

Migrants wait in line adjacent to the border fence under the watch of the Texas National Guard to enter into El Paso, Texas, Wednesday, May 10, 2023. (AP Photo/Andres Leighton, File)

"VA does not provide or fund any health care services to individuals detained in [ICE] custody. At no time are any VA health care professionals or VA funds used for this purpose," VA press secretary Terrence Hayes told Fox News Digital earlier this month. "[IHSC] provides and pays for all health care services for individuals detained in its custody."

Joining Tuberville and Bost in sponsoring the bill are Sens. Thom Tillis (R-N.C.) and Marsha Blackburn (R-Tenn.), along with House Reps. Keith Self (R-Texas), Jack Bergman (R-Mich.), Scott Franklin (R-Fla.), and Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R-Iowa).

Fox News’ Adam Shaw contributed to this report. 

Wed, 13 Dec 2023 03:47:00 -0600 Fox News en text/html https://www.foxnews.com/politics/top-republicans-roll-out-bill-bar-va-healthcare-systems-used-illegal-migrants
'Significant failure': Auditor slams ACT processes which wasted $77.7m

The ACT Auditor-General has delivered a scathing and embarrassing critique of the planning, processes, governance and administration which led to $77.7 million in taxpayer funding being wasted on modernising the territory's Human Resources Information Management System.

Thu, 14 Dec 2023 16:13:00 -0600 en-AU text/html https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/8461340/act-auditor-general-slams-777m-human-resources-program-failure/
Civitas Resources Closes Acquisition of Vencer Energy No result found, try new keyword!DENVER--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Civitas Resources, Inc. (NYSE ... looking statements are intended to be subject to the safe harbor provided by Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section ... Tue, 02 Jan 2024 02:05:00 -0600 https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240102749362/en/Civitas-Resources-Closes-Acquisition-of-Vencer-Energy/ Act on bills for rightsizing of gov’t functions, Senate urged No result found, try new keyword!MANILA, Philippines — Camarines Sur 2nd District Rep. LRay Villafuerte has called on their colleagues from the Senate to act on bills for the rightsizing of government functions when ... Tue, 26 Dec 2023 07:59:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Yury Mosha Spearheads the Fight against Internet Misinformation: Targeting Section 230 for a Transparent Digital Landscape

Yury Mosha and the Fight Against Fake News: Challenging Section 230's Outdated Immunity Law

How Yury Mosha is working towards the repeal of an outdated law that protects the spread of fake information on the internet.

In an interview with The New York Times before his election, Joe Biden stated that Section 230 "should be immediately repealed." Donald Trump also promised to eliminate the outdated law. However, the law is still in effect.

Section 230 is part of the 1996 Communications Decency Act, providing immunity to internet platforms, such as Google and Facebook, from being considered publishers of any information provided by users, thus shielding these companies from lawsuits. Essentially, this means that internet platforms are not held responsible for the content published on their resources, allowing misinformation to spread without consequences.

Entrepreneur Yury Mosha from New York founded the "Committee for Protection against Defamation, Discrimination, and Persecution on the Internet" a few years ago. The committee's main task is the repeal of Section 230. The committee created the resource "Stop FakeNews," where a registry of websites publishing false information and engaging in the dissemination of distorted facts about people and events worldwide is maintained. "Stop FakeNews" also provides a list of criteria for users to independently assess the degree of unreliability of the data presented on a particular resource.

Over the last 5 years, the number of pseudo-media outlets distorting or fabricating facts has multiplied. The goal of such media sites is apparent: tarnishing reputations can nullify the achievements and reputation of specific public figures. With the help of such "leverage," the opportunity to extort significant sums from people in exchange for the removal or refutation of previously published facts has arisen.

In 2023, for the first time, a U.S. court decided to block over 100 sites from the "Stop FakeNews" list that disseminate false information and fake news.

This unprecedented legal act aims to restrict American citizens from the activities of cyber fraudsters attempting to profit from manipulating facts and publishing pre-distorted information on the internet.

The only way to prevent Google from indexing sites with fake news is through legal action.

"Undoubtedly, this court decision is a significant event for us. But it is important to change Section 230 so that internet platforms can remove fake information without the need for legal proceedings," says Mosha. "This is a significant problem; we live in the 21st century, and many American laws are severely outdated."

Contact Info:
Name: Emma J
Email: Send Email
Organization: Stop Fake news Ltd
Phone: +1 347 265 61 86
Website: https://stopfakenews.online/

Release ID: 89117737

In case of identifying any problems, concerns, or inaccuracies in the content shared in this press release, or if a press release needs to be taken down, we urge you to notify us immediately by contacting error@releasecontact.com. Our dedicated team will be readily accessible to address your concerns and take swift action within 8 hours to rectify any issues identified or assist with the removal process. We are committed to delivering high-quality content and ensuring accuracy for our valued readers.

Tue, 02 Jan 2024 13:53:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.asiaone.com/business/yury-mosha-spearheads-fight-against-internet-misinformation-targeting-section-230
Supreme Court hearing on the challenge to Section 6A of the Citizenship Act | Day 3

Court seeks data from the Centre on illegal migration in North-East States after 1971; Steps taken to combat it

Court asks Centre to file a detailed affidavit on illegal migration to Assam and North-Eastern States after March 25, 1971. The affidavit must also contain details of administrative steps taken to combat such influx of illegal immigrants. 

Details of the order are as follows – 

“At this stage, we are of the view that it would be necessary for the court to have some data disclosures from the MHA. We direct an affidavit be filed by the Centre before Monday on the following aspects:

1. Number of persons to whom citizenship has been granted under Section 6A with reference to the time period of persons who came into Assam between January 1, 1966 and March 25, 1971. 

2. How many persons have been detected to be foreigners under the Foreigners Tribunals Order, 1964, with reference to the above period? 

3. The estimated inflow of illegal migrants to India including but not confined to Assam after March 25, 1971. 

4. With respect to persons who entered after March 25, 1971- The total number of Foreigners Tribunals set by the Union, the total number of cases disposed of, the number of cases pending as of date, the average time taken for disposal of cases, the number of cases pending before the Guwahati High Court. 

5. The steps taken by the Union government at an administrative level to deal with illegal immigration into the territory of India from the North Eastern States particularly Assam. Details have to be furnished with regard to the extent of border fencing and steps the Union intends to take with estimated timelines to complete border fencing.” 

Thu, 07 Dec 2023 01:47:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/constitutional-bench-hearing-section-6a-citizenship-act-updates-december-7/article67613406.ece




ACT-Math book | ACT-Math Free PDF | ACT-Math plan | ACT-Math resources | ACT-Math information source | ACT-Math candidate | ACT-Math exam contents | ACT-Math learning | ACT-Math approach | ACT-Math information search |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
ACT-Math exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List