Download duplicate Questions of 5V0-35.21 exam that showed up in actual test today

There are many audits of killexams.com present on the web that will cause you to feel that you have tracked down the specific wellspring of legitimate VMware vRealize Operations Specialist cram. Practically every one of the up-and-comers finishes their tests thinking carefully that contains actual test questions and replies. Retaining and rehearsing 5V0-35.21 exam prep is adequate to pass with good grades.

5V0-35.21 VMware vRealize Operations Specialist history | http://babelouedstory.com/

5V0-35.21 history - VMware vRealize Operations Specialist Updated: 2024

Just memorize these 5V0-35.21 dumps questions before you go for test.
Exam Code: 5V0-35.21 VMware vRealize Operations Specialist history January 2024 by Killexams.com team
VMware vRealize Operations Specialist
Vmware Operations history

Other Vmware exams

3V0-752 VMware Certified Advanced Professional 7 - Desktop and Mobility Design (VCAP-DTM Design 2023)
2V0-01-19 VMware vSphere 6.7 Foundations test 2019 (2V0-01.19)
5V0-32-19 VMware Cloud Provider Specialist test 2019
2V0-51-19 Professional VMware Horizon 7.7 (VCP-DTM 2019) (2V0-51.19)
2V0-21.20 Professional VMware vSphere 7.x
2V0-41.20 Professional VMware NSX-T Data Center (VCP-NV)
1V0-41.20 Associate VMware Network Virtualization
3V0-42.20 Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center
2V0-21.21 Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x
3V0-21.21 Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x
2V0-31.21 Professional VMware vRealize Automation 8.3
2V0-62.21 Professional VMware Workspace ONE 21.X
3V0-41.22 Advanced Deploy VMware NSX-T Data Center 3.x (VCAP-NV)
3V0-22.21N Advanced Deploy VMware vSphere 7.x
5V0-31.22 VMware Cloud Foundation Specialist (v2)
1V0-31.21 Associate VMware Cloud Management Automation (VCTA-CMA)
5V0-22.23 VMware vSAN Specialist v2
5V0-62.22 VMware Workspace ONE 21.X UEM Troubleshooting Specialist
2V0-41.23 VMware NSX 4.x Professional
5V0-61.22 VMware Workspace ONE 21.X Advanced Integration Specialist
5V0-35.21 VMware vRealize Operations Specialist
5V0-23.20 VMware vSphere with Tanzu Specialist
2V0-71.21 Professional VMware Application Modernization
2V0-72.22 Spring Professional Develop
5V0-11.21 VMware Cloud on AWS Master Specialist
2V0-51.23 VMware Horizon 8.x Professional (VCP-DTM)
5V0-21.21 VMware HCI Master Specialist
3V0-32.21 Advanced Design VMware Cloud Management and Automation (VCAP-CMA)
1V0-21.20 Associate VMware Data Center Virtualization (VCTA-DCV)
2V0-81.20 Professional VMware Security
5V0-41.21 VMware NSX-T Data Center 3.1 Security
1V0-71.21 Associate VMware Application Modernization (VCTA-AM)
2V0-71.23 VMware Tanzu for Kubernetes Operations Professional (VCP-TKO)
2V0-51.21 Professional VMware Horizon 8.x (VCP-DTM)
2V0-21.23 VMware vSphere 8.x Professional (VCP-DCV)
2V0-33.22 VMware Cloud Professional (VCP-VMC)
1V0-81.20 Associate VMware Security (VCTA-SEC)
1V0-61.21 Associate VMware End-User Computing (VCTA-EUC)

We are doing battle to giving you actual 5V0-35.21 dumps with actual questions and answers, alongside explanations. Each Q&A on killexams.com has been confirmed by 5V0-35.21 certified specialists. They are exceptionally qualified and confirmed people, who have numerous times of expert experience identified with the 5V0-35.21 exam.
Question: 1
Which two options can be applied as a super metric? (Choose two.)
A. The average CPU usage of VMs within a Datacenter
B. The difference of CPU utilization for each VM between two defined time stamps
C. String operators that are valid to be used with mathematical calculations in a function
D. Count of Non-Windows VMs in a vSphere cluster
E. The average SCSI count with disk size of VMs within an ESXi host
Answer: A,D
Question: 2
An administrator wants to enable a custom metric configuration file to a scoreboard widget in a dashboard, but after
configuring it, the scoreboard does not show the new metrics at all.
Which scoreboard widget configuration option possibly caused this problem?
A. Refresh content set to On
B. Self Provider set to Off
C. Self Provider set to On
D. Refresh content set to Off
Answer: B
Question: 3
Which actions can be performed on vSphere virtual machine from vRealize Operations Product UI? (Choose three.)
A. Create virtual machine snapshot
B. Delete virtual machine snapshot
C. Move virtual machine
D. Add virtual disk
E. Expand virtual disk
F. Add vCPU
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 4
An administrator is working on a non-credential based service discovery in a virtualization environment using
vRealize Operations.
Which package is a base requirement of the virtual machine?
A. Telegraf Agent
B. .NET
C. Remote Collector
D. VMware Tools
Answer: D
$13$10
Question: 5
An administrator configured a Symptom with a Wait Cycle of 3 and a Cancel Cycle of 2.
The default cycle was not changed.
How many minutes will it take for both to be triggered?
A. Wait: 15 minutes, Cancel: 15 minutes
B. Wait: 15 minutes, Cancel: 20 minutes
C. Wait: 15 minutes, Cancel: 10 minutes
D. Wait: 20 minutes, Cancel: 15 minutes
Answer: C
Question: 6
Which two are supported Cloud Account types in vRealize Operations? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Azure
B. Horizon Connection Server
C. Google Cloud Platform
D. vRealize Automation
E. vCenter Server
Answer: A,C
Question: 7
Which three node configurations are supported during installation, according to vRealize Operations Sizing
Guidelines? (Choose three.)
A. Large
B. Small
C. Tiny
D. Very Large
E. Medium
F. No limit
Answer: A,B,E
Question: 8
What is used to monitor third-party solutions from vRealize Operations?
A. Inventory
B. Management packs
C. Authentication sources
D. Super metrics
Answer: B
$13$10
Question: 9
An administrator is using the troubleshooting workbench in vRealize Operations for troubleshooting purposes.
Which other vRealize Suite product's data will be shown in this view when the integration is configured?
A. vRealize Log Insight
B. vRealize Network Insight
C. vRealize Automation
D. vRealize AI Cloud
Answer: A
Question: 10
Which statement accurately describes the characteristics of an alert notification?
A. Notifications are configured out-of-the-box but need to be explicitly enabled for each object discovered by
vRealize Operations.
B. A SMTP Management pack is required to enable email notifications.
C. Notifications are configured as part of an alert's symptom definition.
D. vRealize Operations can be connected to the external alert notification system by configuring an outbound alert
plug-in.
Answer: D
Question: 11
An administrator has deployed a vRealize Operations (vROps) cluster in a Continuous Availability configuration
across the two racks in two fault domains. Following a network outage that occurred for several minutes, the
administrator has been tasked to ensure that the vROps deployment is still healthy. They have noted that one cluster
can still contact the witness node.
Which two events will occur as a result of the outage? (Choose two.)
A. The vROps cluster will bring the fault domain back automatically once the network has been restored.
B. The administrator will need to bring the other fault domain online manually.
C. The administrator will need to restart and resync the vROps cluster.
D. One fault domain will go offline.
E. Both fault domains will be offline.
Answer: A,D
Question: 12
A system administrator creates a common catalog to be used by all customers. For availability purposes, the catalog
will be consumed by a different VMware Cloud Director instance in a different country.
Which catalog setting enables the catalog to be shared across VMware Cloud Director instances?
A. Published catalog
$13$10
B. Subscribed catalog
C. Content library catalog
D. Shared catalog
Answer: A
Explanation:
A "Published Catalog" in VMware Cloud Director (formerly known as vCloud Director) is a catalog that has been
marked for sharing, either within an organization or across different organizations. This means that the catalog can be
accessed by users in other organizations, or in this case, by a different VMware Cloud Director instance in a different
country.
Question: 13
An administrator has been tasked with configuring vRealize Operations to ensure that workload performance across the
VMware SDDC is the main priority. In the event of an issue, remediation activities should be automatically completed
to minimize any impact to running workloads. A maximum of 10% cluster resources should be reserved for burst
capacity.
Which option should the administrator configure to meet these requirements?
A. Business Intent
B. Reclamation
C. Operational Intent
D. Rightsizing
Answer: C
Question: 14
An administrator is configuring and managing multisite deployments.
Which Association Member Status is an invalid status?
A. Inactive
B. Asymmetric
C. Active
D. Unreachable
Answer: B
Explanation:
In the context of multisite deployments and association member status in vRealize Operations, "Asymmetric" is not a
valid status. The valid statuses for members of an association in vRealize Operations include:
Active: This status signifies that the member is fully active and participating in the association.
Inactive: This status means that the member is not currently active in the association.
$13$10
Unreachable: This status indicates that the member is not currently reachable, which may be due to network issues, or
the member being powered off or otherwise unavailable.
Question: 15
Which type of node in a vRealize Operations (vROps) design allows an administrator to scale out vROps to monitor
very large environments?
A. Remote collectors
B. Replica Primary nodes
C. Primary nodes
D. Data nodes
Answer: A
Question: 16
An administrator has been tasked with making sure that the existing vRealize Operations Manager instance can
monitor a newly deployed vSAN cluster within an existing vCenter Server.
Which action should the administrator take to accomplish this goal?
A. Add vSAN cluster under Other Accounts.
B. Enable vSAN monitoring under existing vCenter Server Cloud Account.
C. obtain and install vRealize Operations Management Pack for vSA
D. Add vSAN cluster under Cloud Accounts.
Answer: B
Question: 17
An administrator has Telegraf agent installed on a server instance.
Which type of Remote Check may be configured?
A. ICMP Check
B. UDMP Check
C. RDP Check
D. WMI Check
Answer: A
Question: 18
An administrator has enabled the allocation model in a policy and set the CPU overcommit ratio to 4:1 for all vSphere
clusters in a vSphere datacenter.
Why would vRealize Operations report that the cluster has 0 days remaining when the actual CPU overcommit ratio is
less than the 4:1 configured value?
A. The allocation model will always report zero remaining capacity when the actual ratio is less than the configured
$13$10
ratio.
B. The allocation model does not account for powered off virtual machines.
C. The CPU demand in the cluster is less than the total CPU capacity.
D. The CPU demand in the cluster is greater than the total CPU capacity.
Answer: D
Question: 19
An administrator has an existing vRealize Operations instance that monitors an existing vSphere infrastructure. The
company has just deployed NSX-T across all hosts managed within this vSphere infrastructure.
The administrator has been asked to configure vRealize Operations to monitor the new NSX-T installation.
Which action should the administrator take to accomplish this goal?
A. Add NSX-T account under Cloud Accounts.
B. Configure NSX-T account in Integrations.
C. Configure NSX-T monitoring under the Cloud Account of the existing vCenter Server of the vSphere infrastructure.
D. Add NSX-T account under Other Accounts.
Answer: A
Question: 20
An administrator defines the role-based access control mechanisms for new vRealize Operations Manager
implementation using LDAP authentication method.
Which statement accurately describes these users?
A. Credentials for these accounts are stored in its central Postgres database.
B. They are not allowed to perform any actions in vRealize Operations.
C. They can access vSphere and other objects including third-party objects.
D. The LDAP user password policy is set to expire every 45 days in vRealize Operations.
Answer: C
Question: 21
An organization's owner has invited a new user to consume VMware Cloud Services.
How long is the invitation valid before it is revoked?
A. 1 hour
B. 3 days
C. 7 days
D. 24 hours
Answer: C
Question: 22
$13$10
An administrator is creating a new alert definition. It was decided that this new alert should affect the Risk badge of an
object when triggered.
Which setting should be configured by the administrator to achieve this goal?
A. Impact
B. Alert Type & Subtype
C. Criticality
D. Base Object Type
Answer: A
Question: 23
The VMware Cloud Director administrator wants to make sure that the system is able to collect log bundles from all
cells at once.
How should the administrator accomplish this goal?
A. Install vRealize Log Insight agent on each cell to redirect logs to a centralized location.
B. Configure a syslog server on each of the cells, and request the logs from the syslog server.
C. Map the log location on the primary cell to a shared folder on each of the other cells in the server group, ensuring
they all have read/write rights on the primary.
D. Make sure the NFS server allows read-write access to the shared location by the root system account on each cell.
Answer: D
Question: 24
What are the two required components of an alert definition? (Choose two.)
A. Symptom
B. Version
C. Node
D. Action
E. Recommendation
Answer: A,E
Question: 25
An administrator is planning the size of a new vRealize Operations Manager (vROps) platform using the vROps sizing
tool. The output of different configurations and sizing information from the tool were modeled for internal design
discussion.
Refer to the exhibit:
Which configuration was sized?
A. High Availability
B. Continuous Availability
C. Stretched Cluster
D. Fault Tolerance
Answer: A
$13$10

Vmware Operations history - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/5V0-35.21 Search results Vmware Operations history - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/5V0-35.21 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Vmware Broadcom acquired VMware … the 2023 high and low lights

SDxCentral employs cookies to Strengthen your experience on our site, to analyze traffic and performance, and to serve personalized content and advertising relevant to your professional interests. You can manage your preferences at any time. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

Mon, 25 Dec 2023 19:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.sdxcentral.com/articles/analysis/broadcom-acquired-vmware-the-2023-high-and-low-lights/2023/12/
VMware Layoffs: 4 Top Execs Are Leaving, Including VP Of Operations

As VMware layoffs continue this week, several vice presidents are heading for the door as well as its global chief customer officer, CRN has confirmed.

ARTICLE TITLE HERE

VMware has confirmed to CRN that several top executives are leaving the company amidst its annual “workforce rebalancing” as hundreds of employees have been let go this week.

VMware’s global chief customer officer, Scott Bajtos, is leaving the company after 11 years. Bajtos oversees VMware’s global services team which includes customer success, technical support, professional services support and customer advocacy.

It appears the Palo Alto, Calif.-based virtualization star has let go of several top members from its services and customer-focused teams including Alexa Erjavic, senior director of global services strategy for VMware.

[Related: VMware Layoffs Confirmed As Part Of ‘Workforce Rebalancing’]

On the customer-focused front, Mark Ritacco, vice president of operations and customer intelligence, is leaving VMware after a decade with the company. Additionally, Kate Woodcock, VMware’s vice president of customer advocacy, will be departing the company after a nearly eight-year stint at VMware, according to her LinkedIn profile. The news of the VMware executives leaving was first reported by the Silicon Valley Business Journal.

This week, VMware laid off a “limited number” of employees as part of the company’s annual worldwide reorganization, VMware said in a statement to CRN.

“This is a part of regular workforce rebalancing that ensures resources across VMware’s global businesses and geographies are aligned with strategic objectives and customer needs,” said VMware. “We have an active employee support program to ensure, where possible, impacted employees will be redeployed to open roles within VMware.”

VMware declined to disclose the specific number or percentage of VMware employees being affected.

Sources told CRN the layoffs included several hundred employees on a global basis. VMware employs more than 24,500 people although the company has gone on an acquisition tear over the past 12 months.

VMware told CRN that even with the layoffs this week, the company’s headcount continues to grow.

“There are significantly more openings than the number of positions impacted this month. There are currently over 1,250 openings listed on VMware.com’s career page,” said VMware. “We continue to recruit in areas of strategic importance for the company.”

VMware has a market cap of nearly $62 billion. Its stock price hasn’t changed significantly this week and is currently trading at $150.44 per share as of Thursday afternoon.

Thu, 30 Jan 2020 06:34:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/virtualization/vmware-layoffs-4-top-execs-are-leaving-including-vp-of-operations
VMware Stock (NYSE:VMW) Dividends: History, Yield and Dates No result found, try new keyword!VMware Stock (NYSE:VMW) Dividends: History, Yield and Dates Historical and Upcoming VMware Dividends The dividend schedule below includes dividend amounts, payment dates and ex-dividend dates for ... Sun, 09 Jul 2023 08:17:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.benzinga.com/quote/VMW/dividend 5 Hot Profit-Driving Plays For VMware Partners

Taking Charge With VMware

VMware held its Partner Exchange conference in Las Vegas this week, unleashing new partner incentives and partner plays in fast-growth markets such as virtualization management and desktop virtualization. The theme of this year's conference: "Taking Charge." Here are five ways partners can take charge with VMware to drive big sales and profits.

VMware Operations Manager

There may be no bigger bang-for-the-buck play for partners looking to yield big profits than VMware's new Operations Manager proactive virtualization monitoring and management software. VMware, in fact, got the Partner Exchange party started by announcing an additional up-front margin accelerator for partners that sell the Operations Manager virtualization monitoring and management software with vSphere. The additional margin stacked on top of all of the other VMware incentives can bring the total margin on a deal for vSphere with Operations Manager to a whopping 51 percent.

Colleen Kapase, senior director of partner readiness for VMware, called the vSphere Operations Manager play the No. 1 initiative partners can undertake to significantly increase their profitability. She said she expects thousands of partners to be selling the vSphere with Operations Manager by the end of the year.

vCloud Suite

vCloud Suite is the foundation of the VMware software-defined data center. It takes VMware beyond just virtualization into storage and networking. Partners need to make a significant investment to sell vCloud Suite, but those that have taken the plunge said they are driving big profits. The vCloud Suite offering provides partners a total stackable margin incentive of 41 percent with 25 percent to 27 percent bigger deal sizes and $15 of services for every dollar of software sold, according to VMware.

Bob Cagnazzi, CEO of Presidio, a $1.3 billion national solution provider, said he expects Presidio's VMware business to be up least 20 percent this year powered by products such as vCloud Suite. Presidio's VMware business is broadening beyond simple virtualization as customers embrace the software-defined data center, he said.

VMware Horizon View

The new Horizon View is VMware's biggest bet yet to ignite the desktop virtualization market and harness the BYOD market phenomenon. VMware Chief Marketing Officer Rick Jackson said the new offering provides a "huge leap" in productivity gains from workers who will now be able to choose any device at any time they want to get to critical corporate data. By VMware's count, Horizon Suite will effectively result in 30 minutes of additional productivity gains a day for the typical knowledge worker. That adds up to 625,000 hours of productivity gains in a year -- the equivalent of adding 300 new employees to the payroll just by rolling out Horizon Suite, said Jackson. And if that isn't enough, VMware is investing heavily to drive end-user computing sales.

Cloud Credit Program

VMware is stepping up its hybrid cloud offensive with a new program aimed at incenting more solution providers. The cloud credit program allows customers to purchase prepaid credits from their solution provider of choice and exchange them to get access to IaaS offerings from VMware service provider partners. The program gives solution providers up-front revenue for driving cloud services sales through VMware service provider partners.

Keith Norbie, vice president of Nexus, the Minnetonka, Minn., office of Atlanta-based solution provider Stratos Management Systems, and a VMware enterprise partner, called the cloud credit program a breakthrough offering. "It is about being at the center of how customers want to consume IT," he said. "The cloud credits go back to you as a solution provider. It's a big win."

vSphere Data Protection Advanced

vSphere Data Protection Advanced is part of VMware's move to take its virtualization leadership position into storage and networking. Think of Data Protection Advanced as data protection and recovery on steroids for midsize customers. Raghu Raghuram, executive vice president of cloud infrastructure and management for VMware, said the product provides up to four times faster recovery time and four times more efficient data deduplication.

Fri, 08 Dec 2023 09:50:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/slide-shows/virtualization/240149680/5-hot-profit-driving-plays-for-vmware-partners
Five bold cybersecurity predictions for 2024

Join leaders in San Francisco on January 10 for an exclusive night of networking, insights, and conversation. Request an invite here.


It’s Christmas already? In less than a week, 2023 will be in the rear-view mirror. This means it’s not too early to look ahead at what 2024 could bring for cybersecurity.

Throughout its history, the cybersecurity industry has constantly reacted to attacker pivots as well as operational reality shifts, and the new year will be no different. The cat-and-mouse game between attackers and defenders is sure to intensify and become more complex as newer technologies like AI and the cloud change the cybersecurity landscape.

Add other factors, such as more aggressive government action on cybersecurity risks and the 2024 election, and the new year is shaping up as particularly dynamic.

Here are five trends to expect in the coming year.

VB Event

The AI Impact Tour

Getting to an AI Governance Blueprint – Request an invite for the Jan 10 event.

Learn More

1: The accelerating data explosion will force a security strategy rethink

The world has been talking about exponential growth in computer data for years, but reality is still managing to exceed the hype. One report predicts that the volume of data a typical organization needs to secure will jump by 42% in the next year and increase by a staggering 7X in the next five years.

I believe there are two main reasons for this: the ever-increasing prevalence of data-generating digital devices and surging adoption of AI systems that require huge amounts of data for their training and improvement.

In today’s multifaceted technology landscape, enterprises face a new challenge. Data generated in software-as-a-service (SaaS) systems climbed 145% in the last year, while cloud data was up 73%. By comparison, on-premise data centers saw a 20% rise. Oh — and don’t forget someone has to pay the cloud and SaaS bills, which are going up almost as fast as the data is growing.

What this all means is that in 2024, organizations will face a stiffer challenge in securing data across a rapidly expanding and changing surface area.

That will be a major cybersecurity focus for many organizations next year. More will recognize that the entire security construct has shifted: It’s no longer about protecting individual castles but rather an interconnected caravan.

2: Attackers will broaden their assaults on virtualized infrastructure

As organizations grow more sophisticated in protecting traditional targets such as computers and mobile devices, some bad actors have already pivoted to trying to penetrate other infrastructure components such as SaaS and Linux applications, APIs and bare-metal hypervisors.

In a telling sign of the threat, VMWare warned earlier this year that attackers exploited vulnerabilities in its ESXi hypervisor and components to deploy ransomware. Other reports during the year also showed that ESXi-related ransomware breaches are expanding. 

Let’s not forget: Attackers read the news too. They are largely a “follower” economy that rapidly pivots to known successes. 

Finally, these types of attacks present many attacker advantages around speed and scale for their intrusions. The technology cuts both ways.

These technologies represent greenfield opportunities for attackers, and I think we’ll hear more about these kinds of incidents in 2024.

3: Edge devices will grow as a target for “boutique” hacker groups

In September, U.S. and Japanese government agencies announced that hackers linked to the People’s Republic of China used stolen or weak administrative credentials to compromise Cisco routers with the installation of hard-to-detect backdoors for maintaining access.

The disclosure exemplified an emerging trend we’ll see more of in the new year: Government intrusion groups viewing attacks on edge devices as a way to differentiate themselves from garden-variety ransomware gangs.

Because these kinds of intrusions take considerable technological prowess, are often difficult to detect and can do a great deal of damage, they are almost undoubtedly a meaningful separator across cyber threats.

Edge devices almost certainly will be a major cybersecurity battlefront in 2024 and will provide an opportunity for hacker groups to show off their capabilities. There will be groups that can pull this off (and will). To push this prediction all the way to the edge (pun intended), government programs may even “defend” this edge access from other cybercrime groups and push them out to maintain their stealthy access.

4: AI will dominate the cybersecurity conversation

If you think you haven’t already heard a lot about AI’s potential for cybersecurity, just wait until 2024. AI will be front and center in a range of cybersecurity discussions.

Both attackers and defenders will step up their use of AI. The bad guys will use it more to generate malware, automate attacks and strengthen the effectiveness of social engineering campaigns. The good guys will counter by incorporating machine learning (ML) algorithms, natural language processing (NLP) and other AI-based tools into their cybersecurity strategies.

Meanwhile, the Brennan Center for Justice calls 2024 the first presidential election of the generative AI era. Candidates likely will need to address the “AI anxiety” that many voters feel. And, concern is rampant that the technology could be used to spread disinformation through deepfakes and AI-generated voices.

I believe there is almost no scenario where AI-driven deepfakes won’t be part of the pending U.S. Presidential election amongst others. 

We’ll also hear more about the role AI can play in solving the persistent cybersecurity talent gap, with AI-powered systems taking over more and more of the routine operations in security operations centers. 

When it comes to cybersecurity in 2024, AI will be everywhere.

5: CISOs (and others) will feel pressure from latest government actions

In late October, the Securities and Exchange Commission announced charges against SolarWinds Corporation — which was targeted by a Russian-backed hacking group in one of the worst cyber-espionage incidents in U.S. history in 2019 — and its chief information security officer, Timothy G. Brown.

The complaint alleged that for more than two years, SolarWinds and Brown defrauded investors by overstating SolarWinds’ cybersecurity practices and understating or failing to disclose known risks. 

The charges came nearly six months after a judge sentenced Joseph Sullivan, the former CISO at Uber, to three years of probation and ordered him to pay a $50,000 fine after a jury found him guilty of two felonies. Sullivan had been charged with covering up a ransomware attack while Uber was under investigation by the Federal Trade Commission for earlier lapses in data protection.

But many critics of the verdict have questioned why Sullivan could be held criminally liable for negotiating a deal to pay off the ransomware attackers to protect his company’s reputation.

On top of all that, new SEC rules on cybersecurity and disclosure of breaches took effect Dec. 15. They require public and private companies to comply with numerous incident reporting and governance disclosure requirements.

All of this will have CISOs looking over their shoulder in 2024. As if defending their organizations from bad actors wasn’t challenging enough, now they will have to pay more attention to documenting absolutely everything. The CISO role will take on a heavier regulatory compliance flavor.

The entire C-suite will also likely have to recalibrate their private/public sector discussions in 2024. 

Along with the points above and their ripple effects into other peer positions, the geopolitical landscape is changing. The last three years have shown unparalleled interaction and advocacy for working across private and public divides. These are due in large part to goodwill created from the community-wide SolarWinds response efforts and near-universal support for Ukrainian cyber efforts. 

SolarWinds and the SEC will shift the former point — and the Israel-Hamas conflict is far more divisive than the Russian invasion of Ukraine. All of this may lead to a demonstrable shift in how senior leaders speak of, and with, governments.

As these five predictions show, 2024 should be an especially interesting year in the cybersecurity arena. The new year is upon us, and I’m buckling up for the ride.

Steven Stone is head of Rubrik Zero Labs at zero trust data security company Rubrik.

DataDecisionMakers

Welcome to the VentureBeat community!

DataDecisionMakers is where experts, including the technical people doing data work, can share data-related insights and innovation.

If you want to read about cutting-edge ideas and up-to-date information, best practices, and the future of data and data tech, join us at DataDecisionMakers.

You might even consider contributing an article of your own!

Read More From DataDecisionMakers

Mon, 25 Dec 2023 14:45:00 -0600 Steven Stone, Rubrik en-US text/html https://venturebeat.com/security/five-bold-cybersecurity-predictions-for-2024/
‘Fat Leonard’ seeks new attorneys ahead of sentencing in Navy bribery case, causing another delay No result found, try new keyword!Convicted Malaysian defense contractor Leonard Francis who led a daring escape weeks before he was scheduled to be sentenced in 2022 is seeking new defense attorneys now that he is back in U.S. Thu, 04 Jan 2024 06:59:42 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ The code names of history's most famous military operations No result found, try new keyword!Military operations often receive covert code names ... Explore this gallery and try to match these code names with some of history's most infamous raids and conflicts. You may also like: How ... Sun, 17 Dec 2023 22:45:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Vmware On the Hub

If you are an actively enrolled GCCIS student taking classes or a GCCIS faculty member, you will have access to Vmware software through Vmware on the Hub.

Click on the link below and sign in with your rit email address. ex. xyz123@rit.edu

VMware on the Hub

Tue, 05 Oct 2021 01:33:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.rit.edu/computing/technicaloperations/vmware-hub
VMware, Inc. (VMWA.VI) No result found, try new keyword!Broadcom stock is poised to move higher now that the chipmaker has completed its purchase of VMware, analysts say. Broadcom finally completed its $69 billion acquisition of VMware following ... Fri, 14 Oct 2022 23:25:00 -0500 en-US text/html https://finance.yahoo.com/lookup?s=VMWA.VI Museum ode to key World War 2 operation | The aluminium trail No result found, try new keyword!The Hump WW2 Museum in Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh, brings together artefacts retrieved from plane wrecks scattered across remote mountainous terrain to spotlight a lesser-known aspect of WW2 ... Thu, 04 Jan 2024 20:51:15 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/




5V0-35.21 helper | 5V0-35.21 student | 5V0-35.21 benefits | 5V0-35.21 education | 5V0-35.21 resources | 5V0-35.21 study help | 5V0-35.21 pdf | 5V0-35.21 course outline | 5V0-35.21 test prep | 5V0-35.21 Questions and Answers |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
5V0-35.21 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List