4H0-004 dumps with examcollection are for you if you have no time to read books

killexams.com offers legitimate and forward-thinking 4H0-004 Actual Questions with Actual HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1 Exam Questions and Answers for new subjects of Hyperion 4H0-004 Exam. Practice our 4H0-004 examcollection and Answers to Improve your insight and finish your test with High Marks. We ensure your accomplishment in the Test Center, veiling every one of the subjects of 4H0-004 test and assembling your Knowledge of the 4H0-004 test. Pass 4 sure with our right inquiries.

4H0-004 HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1 mission | http://babelouedstory.com/

4H0-004 mission - HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1 Updated: 2024

Real 4H0-004 braindumps questions that showed up in test today
Exam Code: 4H0-004 HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1 mission January 2024 by Killexams.com team

4H0-004 HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1

Exam Detail:
The 4H0-004 (HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1) exam is a certification exam that focuses on assessing the knowledge and skills of individuals in using Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1 for financial planning and management. Here is a detailed overview of the exam, including the number of questions and time, course outline, exam objectives, and exam syllabus.

Number of Questions and Time:
The exact number of questions in the 4H0-004 exam may vary, but it typically consists of around 60 to 80 questions. The duration of the exam is usually 90 to 120 minutes, depending on the exam format and language.

Course Outline:
The 4H0-004 certification course covers various courses related to financial planning and management using Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1. The course outline may include the following components:

1. Introduction to Hyperion System 9 Financial Management:
- Overview of financial management and its role in organizations
- Introduction to Hyperion System 9 Financial Management architecture and components
- Navigation and user interface of Hyperion System 9 Financial Management

2. Financial Data Management:
- Data integration and data loading techniques
- Data validation and reconciliation
- Data extraction and reporting

3. Financial Planning and Budgeting:
- Budgeting and forecasting techniques
- Financial modeling and scenario analysis
- Collaborative planning and approval workflows

4. Financial Consolidation and Reporting:
- Consolidation processes and methods
- Financial statement reporting
- Intercompany eliminations and currency translations

5. Data Analysis and Performance Management:
- Key performance indicators (KPIs) and metrics
- Data analysis and interpretation
- Performance monitoring and reporting

Exam Objectives:
The objectives of the 4H0-004 exam are to evaluate the candidate's knowledge and understanding in the following areas:

- Hyperion System 9 Financial Management architecture and components
- Financial data management techniques and processes
- Financial planning and budgeting methodologies
- Financial consolidation and reporting processes
- Data analysis and performance management in financial management

Exam Syllabus:
The 4H0-004 exam syllabus covers the following topics:

1. Introduction to Hyperion System 9 Financial Management
2. Financial Data Management
3. Financial Planning and Budgeting
4. Financial Consolidation and Reporting
5. Data Analysis and Performance Management

Candidates are expected to have a strong understanding of these courses and their practical application in financial planning and management using Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1. The exam assesses their ability to navigate and utilize the system, manage financial data, perform budgeting and forecasting, consolidate financial information, and analyze financial performance.
HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1
Hyperion HCP-Hyperion mission

Other Hyperion exams

4H0-004 HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1
4H0-100 Hyperion Seebase Bridge Certification
4H0-200 Hyperion Enterprise 5 Certification
4H0-712 Hyperion Essbase 7x Certifcation

All you have to do is register at killexams.com if you want to pass your 4H0-004 exam at very first attempt. Remove all outdate dumps from your computer and get killexams.com 4H0-004 dumps questions and practice test. VCE exam simulator for practicing the 4H0-004 braindumps. Now everything you need to pass your exam is with you. You just need to memorize and practice before you take real 4H0-004 test.
Hyperion
4H0-004
HCP-Hyperion System 9 Financial Management 4.1
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/4H0-004
Question: 85
Which of the value nodes can a user view when an application is created with
"NodeSecurity" set at "Parent" and the user has Read access to the Entity and None
access to the Parent?
A. and [Parent].
B. and .
C. and [Elimination].
D. and [Contribution].
Answer: B
Question: 86
What can be changed in the Manage Metadata module? (CHOOSE TWO.)
A. ICP member names
B. Value member descriptions
C. Value member security class
D. System Account security class
E. System Account member names
Answer: B, D
Question: 87
Of the dimensions listed below, which are valid on the left side of the equation for
HS.Exp? (CHOOSE TWO)
A. ICP
B. Period
C. Entity
D. Scenario
E. Account
Answer: A, E
Question: 88
SCENARIO: A cell in a Data Grid has a Calculation Status of "OK." Rules are
loaded to the system. No rules exist that write to the account displayed in the Data
Grid. What is the Calculation Status of the cell now?
25
A. OK
B. OK CH
C. OK SC
D. OK ND
Answer: C
Question: 89
Which three lines of code are valid? (CHOOSE THREE.)
A. If HS.Value.Member = "[Proportion]" Then
B. If HS.Value.Member = "" Then
C. If HS.Value.Member = "[Contribution Adjs]" Then
D. If HS.Value.Member = "[Parent Total]" Then
E. If HS.Value.Member = "" Then
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 90
In Rules, the IsTransCur function is used to return what information?
A. the default currency of the current entity
B. the translation method of the current account
C. the default currency of the parent of the current entity
D. whether or not the current Value dimension member is a translated member
E. whether or not the current Account dimension member is a translated member
Answer: D
Question: 91
Which of the following rules have syntax errors? (CHOOSE TWO)
A. HS.Exp "A#GrossSales=A#GrossSales.P#Prior * 1.1"
B. HS.Exp "A#GrossSales=A#GrossSales.P#Prior" * 1.1
C. HS.Exp ("A#GrossSales=A#GrossSales.P#Prior" * 1.1)
D. HS.Exp "A#GrossSales.I#[ICP None]=A#GrossSales.P#Prior * 1.1"
Answer: B, C
Question: 92
26
For which two of the Value dimension members listed below is the Calculate
routine executed? (CHOOSE TWO)
A. [Contribution]
B. [Parent Currency Total]
C.
D. [Parent Total]
E.
Answer: C, E
Question: 93
Which of the Value dimension members listed below store data? (CHOOSE TWO.)
A. [Proportion]
B. [Elimination]
C. [Parent Total]
D.
Answer: A, B
Question: 94
Of the dimensions listed below, which two are not valid destination dimensions in
an HS.Con statement? (CHOOSE TWO)
A. Value
B. Scenario
C. Period
D. Custom3
E. Entity
Answer: B, C
Question: 95
What function is the HS.Trans function used to perform?
A. translate using the year to date method
B. return the default currency of the current entity
C. translate using the currency of the current entity
D. return the default translation rate for the current entity
27
E. return the default translation method for the current entity
Answer: A
Question: 96
In the HFM Business rules, the List function can be used to get the elements
specified in lists that are defined _____. (CHOOSE THREE)
A. in the .lst file as a fixed list
B. in the .lst file as a dynamic list
C. as a system list using the [Base] function
D. as a system list using the [Level0] function
E. as a system list using the [Generation1] function
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 97
Which statement(s) is/are true about the HS.Dynamic function? (SELECT ALL
THAT APPLY)
A. They are valid only in the Sub Dynamic procedure
B. You cannot use a dynamic account on the right hand (source) side of the
equation.
C. You can use the custom and ICP dimension on the left hand (destination) side of
the equation.
D. You cannot use "Y#Prior" on the right hand side of the function
Answer: A, B, D
Question: 98
Which two functions can be used to retrieve a single data value from the database?
(CHOOSE TWO.)
A. GetCell
B. GetData
C. GetDataUnit
D. GetCellNoData
Answer: A, D
28
Question: 99
For the following rule, which statement is true?
HS.Exp "AAcc1=AAcc2.C2Steel"
A. The value for Acc2, Steel is written to the Acc1, Steel intersection only.
B. No values are written to Custom 2 for Acc1
C. The value for Acc2, Steel is written to all valid Custom 2 members for Acc1
Answer: C
Question: 100
When using the Auto-match by account feature in Intercompany transactions, the
system will:
A. Search within the accounts for transactions with matching Sub-ids
B. Search within the accounts for transactions with matching Amounts.
C. Aggregate the selected accounts by Transaction Currency and attempt to match
based on amounts.
D. Search within the accounts to attempt to cross match Sub-ids with Transaction
Sub-ids
Answer: C
Question: 101
Which condition must exist to be able to post Intercompany transactions to the
system?
A. All loaded transactions must have a matched status.
B. All transactions must have either a matched or mis-matched status
C. All transactions must have a reason code.
D. All selected mismatched transactions must have a reason code.
Answer: D
Question: 102
When loading transactions in replace mode and there are multiple transactions with
the same reference ID and Point of View intersection, the system will:
A. Aggregate the transactions and enter the sum
29
B. Load them all as separate transactions
C. Reject the duplicate transactions as error in the load file
D. Load each one in turn, with the last transaction in remaining
Answer: A
Question: 103
A match code assigned of "R" signifies:
A. A reversed transaction match
B. The transaction was generated from a template
C. The transaction match was regenerated
D. The transaction was matched based on Reference ID
Answer: D
Question: 104
The Auto Match process in the Intercompany Transactions Module will attempt to
match all transactions in the __________ currency.
A. Entities
B. Transaction
C. Partners
D. Application
Answer: D
30
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Hyperion HCP-Hyperion mission - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/4H0-004 Search results Hyperion HCP-Hyperion mission - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/4H0-004 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Hyperion Hyperion XP-1: Pioneering Hydrogen As The Hypercar Fuel Of The Future

The XP-1 offers several advantages over electric hypercars, thanks to its extremely quick filling time and 1,000-mile range, as yet unsurpassed by any electric vehicle. Adaptability to all weather conditions is another area where Hyperion's creation outperforms EVs: unlike an electric car's batteries, the XP-1's state-of-the-art supercapacitors are not negatively affected by extreme temperatures, which makes them more resilient to any kind of weather.

There's also the issue of material resources, which is going to become more and more of a problem in the near future as EVs gain a larger slice of the automotive market: the materials needed to manufacture electric car batteries, such as lithium and cobalt, are extremely scarce and currently being sourced through mining in developing countries, an industry associated with widespread exploitation of child labor. As reserves dwindle and public demand for EVs grows, scarcity and ethical concerns will become an unavoidable issue for carmakers.

These are just a few of the reasons why Hyperion CEO Angelo Kafantaris is adamant that hydrogen cars, not EVs, represent the future of mobility: the XP-1 is part of his attempt to sway public opinion and open minds towards alternative fuel sources.

Sun, 10 Dec 2023 05:51:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://carbuzz.com/features/hyperion-xp-1-hydrogen-hypercar
Sharing the mission of helping hungry students

The Children's Hunger Outreach Hunger Program serves hundreds of schools in the area to make sure tummies are full over the weekend.

SCRANTON, Pa. — Hundreds of grocery bags were filled to the brim and piled high, ready to head out for delivery before the school bell rang for the weekend.

"I couldn't imagine being a child, not understanding, 'Why I am not getting a meal? 'Why am I hungry? 'Why does my stomach hurt?' It's heartbreaking, and we want to reduce that and eliminate that," said Ty Holmes, the Child Hunger Outreach Partners gift officer.

It was the typical Friday crunch at the Scranton branch of Child Hunger Outreach Partners on Brook Street. The group delivers hundreds of bags of food to 120 districts in 15 counties across northeastern Pennsylvania.

"It's available to everyone. You have 600 students in your school, we bring you 600 bags. Then it takes away the stigma around, 'Oh, look who has it,'" Holmes said.

But this Friday's packing went a little quicker than usual, as local members of the United States Air Force gave a helping hand. They filled the bags with everything from ramen noodles to quick grab-and-go snacks, accessible for any kid.

"All these packages, they disappear quick, just showing that demand is out there, is kind of shocking. But at least we know it's going to someone who needs it," said Taylor Holt, a U.S. Air Force recruiter.

The volunteers are serving both their country overseas and here at home.

"One of the things that we like to do is help out our community. Even if we didn't grow up here from day one, it's our community," Holt said.

"I think one of the misconceptions people have, is that they don't realize the United States military as a whole does as many humanitarian missions as we do combat missions," Holmes said.

On this day, they took on the mission of battling hunger.

"Knowing that kids are going home tonight, and they'll be able to pull something out to eat, and they don't need to worry about what they're going to do Saturday and Sunday for food. That means the world to us. That's the most important thing," Holmes added.

Fri, 08 Dec 2023 08:55:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.wnep.com/article/news/local/lackawanna-county/sharing-the-mission-of-helping-hungry-students-child-hunger-outreach-partners-brook-street-scranton/523-3b992703-0f2d-4505-bdfc-17d02f3786f2
HCA violated terms of Mission Health deal, state AG alleges No result found, try new keyword!HCA Healthcare allegedly breached the terms of the agreement it made with North Carolina when it purchased Mission Health four years ago, according to a lawsuit the state filed Thursday. Wed, 13 Dec 2023 23:12:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.modernhealthcare.com/mergers-acquisitions/hca-healthcare-mission-health-deal-north-carolina-josh-stein North Carolina attorney general sues HCA for lapses at Mission Health

North Carolina’s attorney general is suing HCA Healthcare, alleging the for-profit hospital chain has “degraded” the formerly nonprofit Mission Health.

Attorney general Josh Stein’s complaint, filed Thursday, accuses the country’s largest hospital chain of failing to provide the emergency and cancer care it had promised to keep intact. Its nearly 60 pages describe a catastrophic state of dysfunction at Mission’s flagship Asheville hospital. They contain stunning allegations of patients being treated in waiting areas within full view of other patients, nurses emptying trash bins and delivering food, and patients found dead in emergency room beds hours after they died.

“For-profit HCA has broken its promise to the people of western North Carolina and to my office,” Stein said in a statement. “Quality health care is too important — in some cases, a matter of life and death. But HCA apparently cares more about its profits than its patients.”

The lawsuit follows a STAT investigation into the problems that have erupted at Mission since HCA took over in early 2019. Ten current and former Mission doctors told STAT the conditions at Mission Hospital have become unsafe because so many workers left, either because they were fired or driven away by unsafe environments, tough working conditions, and low pay.

Stein says his office has fielded more than 500 complaints about Mission since HCA took over. His lawsuit claims Mission Hospital no longer meets the standards of a level II trauma center because it’s not providing the necessary emergency care. For example, best practices are for each nurse to be assigned four patients in the emergency room and two patients in the intensive care unit. The lawsuit says Mission Hospital regularly exceeds that.

With respect to cancer care, Stein notes that Mission does not employ any medical oncologists, whereas it employed five in 2021. The doctors left because they were burned out and did not have adequate staffing support, the suit said. One of those oncologists who spoke anonymously to STAT said, “I couldn’t in good faith take care of patients somewhere that I didn’t think was safe.”

Stein’s lawsuit, filed in Buncombe County Superior Court, asks the court to declare that HCA has breached its asset purchase agreement, issue a permanent injunction to restrain HCA from committing such breaches, and require HCA to provide emergency and cancer services at the level they were prior to 2019.

In an emailed comment, Mission spokesperson Nancy Lindell emphasized the fact that Stein is currently running for governor, leading with, “We are aware of the announcement Gubernatorial Candidate Stein made in Asheville today.” Lindell wrote that HCA is confident it continues to meet the obligations under the purchase agreement. She pointed out that the independent monitor appointed to oversee HCA’s compliance found no problems during its most exact review.

“Though there have been challenges, some of which we are continuing to address as we work to expand our capacity, we remain committed to serving our community,” Lindell said. “Despite the state not allowing important expansions at Mission Hospital, we will continue to fight for critical access to healthcare services for the people of Western North Carolina.”

Specifically, Stein says HCA breached a section in the purchase agreement that requires services continue to be delivered at Mission Hospital at the same level as prior to HCA’s takeover for 10 years. It includes an exception for things like “acts of nature, war, terrorist activities,” but none of those happened in this case. He sent formal notice of his finding to HCA on Oct. 31, threatening to sue if HCA did not correct the lapses.

HCA brushed off Stein’s letter at the time, writing through an attorney that Stein’s request for information was a “bald attempt to obtain pre-litigation discovery.”

Most of the complaint centers on what’s happening in Mission Hospital’s emergency department. It describes much of the waiting room being taken up by an “Internal Processing Area,” a series of bays separated by small dividers. This is where, according to the lawsuit, patients are triaged within full view of other patients in the waiting room. The bay is across from a row of chairs where patients receive intravenous treatments. These patients are not put on heart monitors or pulse oximeters, and the bays do not have basic sanitation procedures like sinks where clinicians can wash their hands. The bays and chairs are not sanitized between patients, and bodily fluids like feces and vomit are frequently seen on the floor, the lawsuit says.

Sometimes, only one nurse staffs the Internal Processing Area. if it’s full, the complaint says that means one nurse is responsible for 28 patients.

The lawsuit echoed issues raised in STAT’s reporting, including a lack of sterilized equipment, long wait times because of low staffing, and HCA’s struggle to retain qualified nurses. The complaint says about 60% of first-year nurses staffed in the Asheville emergency department left Mission this year. It notes that HCA has fired housekeepers, food service workers, and other support staff, so that nurses who are already overworked must mop, empty trash bins, and deliver food.

This understaffing puts patients’ safety at risk, the complaint says. It says patients have been found dead in emergency room beds hours after they passed. Others have gone hours without being seen by their assigned nurse.

Stein’s lawsuit says that when state health inspectors visited the emergency department last month, HCA encouraged nurses to pick up shifts “any day they wanted.” After the inspectors left, HCA again reduced staffing.

“HCA is actively choosing not to staff all the beds in the emergency department to boost profit,” the complaint says. “It is not the case that all of the beds in Mission’s emergency department are full. Rather, all of the beds that Mission chooses to staff are full.”

Stein’s lawsuit also contends that HCA’s transfer policy artificially inflates the number of patients entering its emergency department. Typically, when emergency patients are transferred to another hospital for admission, they’re admitted directly to an inpatient floor. HCA does not allow this common practice and instead requires patients transferred to Mission Hospital to present to its emergency department.

Scott Joslin, a physician who formerly led the team of hospitalists at Mission Hospital, told STAT that policy not only adds to the backlog, it results in critically ill patients getting sent back to the waiting room, where their conditions deteriorate. One patient went into respiratory failure and another in life-threatening ketoacidosis stopped receiving insulin.

The complaint also accuses HCA of impeding local governments’ ability to provide ground and air ambulance services. That’s because when ambulances show up at Mission Hospital, they’re forced to wait to offload their patients because no providers can care for them. In 2023, for example, a patient with a brain bleed was transported to Mission’s emergency department by ambulance and waited 80 minutes for a bed. A patient with a broken neck had to wait over 2 hours. A patient with stroke symptoms had to wait almost 3.

Almost daily, the lawsuit says Buncombe County, which includes Asheville, finds itself with no ambulances available out of its fleet of more than 12 because they’re waiting at Mission Hospital.

With respect to cancer care, the lawsuit says the number of fully-staffed oncology beds at Mission Hospital has dropped from 44 at the time HCA took over to 24 today. It says HCA does not maintain an adequate supply of key chemotherapy drugs or reagents necessary for lab tests because it uses a “just in time” supply chain model. Even though HCA’s current vendors can’t provide sufficient supply to meet demand, HCA is reluctant to order from anyone other than its current vendor, Parallon, a company it owns, the lawsuit says. That inadequate supply means cancer patients had had to miss chemotherapy treatments, presenting significant risks to their health.

Stein’s lawsuit notes that the region’s largest outside practice stopped providing inpatient chemotherapy to certain patients because of unsafe conditions. He said those patients must now regularly travel hours away for care. He also said that the hospital only employs one chemotherapy-trained pharmacist.

Like many of the doctors and others critical of HCA, Stein’s lawsuit at several points praised the medical providers who continue to treat patients at Mission Hospital.

“These dedicated and hardworking health care providers must find ways to care for their patients without adequate support and resources, and sometimes in unsanitary or even unsafe conditions,” the lawsuit said.

Hannah Drummond, a nurse who works in Mission Hospital’s emergency department, spoke at a press conference Stein hosted on Thursday to announce the lawsuit. Just this week, she said she worked a shift where each nurse had more than 10 patients.

“The conditions that Hospital Corporation of America have allowed to persist at Mission are shameful and unsafe,” Drummond said.

Wed, 13 Dec 2023 10:01:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.statnews.com/2023/12/14/hca-mission-health-lawsuit/
North Carolina AG sues HCA over degraded care quality at Mission Health

Dive Brief:

  • North Carolina Attorney General Josh Stein is suing HCA Healthcare over allegations that the for-profit operator downgraded services at Mission Health’s flagship hospital after acquiring the five-hospital system in 2019.
  • The suit filed Thursday alleges that HCA “significantly degraded” emergency department and oncology services at Mission Hospital post-acquisition — violating HCA’s purchase agreement not to close service lines at Mission facilities for at least ten years following the deal’s close.
  • A spokesperson for HCA said the health system intends to “defend the lawsuit vigorously” and that HCA has met or exceeded the terms of its purchase agreement.

Dive Insight:

Thursday’s lawsuit comes after the North Carolina Department of Justice received more than 500 complaints about care at HCA facilities across the state, according to a statement from Stein’s office.

In late October, Stein’s office issued formal notice of his intent to sue barring compliance with the 2019 purchase agreement. Stein sent the notice to Dogwood Health Trust, the nonprofit tasked with overseeing proceeds of the $1.5 billion 2019 sale and ensuring compliance with the purchase agreement.

The notice triggered a 40-day clock for HCA to remedy the complaints of reduced access to medical services.

HCA’s legal team hit back in November, denying allegations of wrongdoing. In a letter to North Carolina regulators, HCA said its more than $12.4 million in capital investments allocated to the Mission Cancer Center since 2019 proves its dedication to oncology services.

“As the [attorney general’s office] is aware, the [asset purchase agreement] requires that the Independent Monitor annually confirm that Mission is operating in compliance with its terms, and the Independent Monitor has done so every single year since 2019,” the law firm representing HCA wrote in the letter dated Nov. 7. 

Still, Stein filed the lawsuit, citing evidence from doctors, nurses and ambulatory service providers that conditions at Mission Health’s flagship facility have deteriorated since the acquisition.

The complaint, which was filed in North Carolina’s Buncombe County Superior Court, spans nearly 60 pages. It alleges severe shortcomings at the Western North Carolina facility, ranging from lengthy wait times, to bed shortages, to patients being treated in public areas within view of other patients.

In the most extreme instances, "patients have been found dead in emergency department beds many hours after they passed,” the lawsuit said.

The lawsuit also accuses HCA of under-staffing Mission’s emergency department. At times, one emergency department nurse was responsible for overseeing 28 patients, the complaint alleges.

“Responsibility for this downward spiral rests entirely with HCA,” the lawsuit states.

The complaint asks the court to declare HCA in breach of its agreement and to issue a permanent injunction restraining the system from committing additional breaches in the future.

Stein also called for HCA to return emergency, trauma and oncology services at Mission to the hospital's previous levels of quality.

The union representing Mission nurses applauded the lawsuit, telling Healthcare Dive over email that they had filed hundreds of complaints with HCA and with state and federal regulators documenting unsafe staffing and unsafe working conditions affecting patient care since the acquisition.

In a statement released Thursday, HCA once again stressed that an independent monitor hired by Dogwood Health Trust confirmed the operator’s compliance with its purchase agreement in its most exact review.

That review occurred in 2022.

Thu, 14 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.healthcaredive.com/news/north-carolina-ag-sues-hca-healthcare-mission-health-systems/702659/
North Carolina Sues HCA Healthcare For Failing To Maintain Care Standards After Mission Health System Deal

By Ben Glickman

HCA Healthcare is being sued by North Carolina Attorney General Josh Stein for allegedly violating an agreement linked to its 2019 acquisition of Mission Health System.

Stein said in a statement that HCA had failed to provide "the quality, consistent emergency and cancer care for western North Carolinians it committed to deliver."

HCA purchased non-profit Mission Health in 2018, but following a review by the attorney general agreed to continue providing critical services until 2029 and keep multiple facilities open.

The complaint, filed by Stein's office Thursday, asks the court to order HCA to restore emergency and trauma services and oncology services to the level provided before the deal.

Stein said the North Carolina Department of Justice had received more than 500 complaints, some of which raised concerns about those services.

HCA did not immediately respond to a request for comment.

Write to Ben Glickman at ben.glickman@wsj.com

Thu, 14 Dec 2023 02:35:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.marketwatch.com/story/north-carolina-sues-hca-healthcare-for-failing-to-maintain-care-standards-after-mission-health-system-deal-239f61d5
Santa came early for hundreds of children at Northwest Elementary, Mission of Hope partners with Dollywood for a special day

During the holidays, the Mission of Hope partners with Dollywood to deliver thousands of gifts to distressed communities and to children in need.

NEWPORT, Tenn. — Elizabeth Henderson and her husband have three children enrolled in Northwest Elementary in Newport. She said they've been fortunate, but sometimes life happens and an extra helping hand can make a huge difference.

One of Elizabeth's most challenging times began with COVID as they missed a lot of their friends and opportunities to be together and celebrate. 

On Friday, all three of her children, two second graders and a fourth grader, got to enjoy a special day at their school as Mission of Hope and Dollywood came bearing gifts. 

"Just this year, I've changed jobs, my husband had a major surgery we've had to cut back, we've had to make some changes, some adjustments," Henderson said. "And as much as you try to keep the kids from realizing where those setbacks, or having to come from, this gives them a chance to be kids to have that excitement of not having to feel like they have to kind of tiptoe and be extra careful and worry about that responsibility being on the forefront."

Libby Henderson is one of her children, she said this is one of her favorite days of the school year. 

When WBIR asked Libby if she wrote a letter to Santa and if she knew what she wanted, she readily gave an answer along with the description of her wish. 

"I do the pledge of allegiance every morning and I have an owl for them cookies and cream," Libby said. "I just want a Barbie kitty reveal. It's like we're this doll is like in a costume like an animal. And that you just unwrap or deceive or reveal."

Mission of Hope partners with Dollywood during the holidays and serve more than 10,000 children. 

David Heatherly, director of Mission of Hope, said they give out toys, some clothing, some food and some hygiene products, and celebrate the hope of Christmas.

Every one of the 29 elementary schools they deliver to is part of a distressed county, Heatherly said. That means they're in the bottom 10% of America in many categories. 

"Imagine as a child, you wake up on Christmas morning, and you run downstairs to what you think would be a tree, but there's nothing there," Heatherly said. "We're here to make sure that we supplement Christmas for those kids who don't have a chance. give them a warm meal, give them toys and give them the hope of Jesus Christ during this time." 

Four children got bicycles at Northwest Elementary last year. This year it's 16 children who get to walk away with some wheels. 

Each child gets to pick two toys, but that's not a strict number. Some children walked with a few gifts in their hands, especially if they have siblings waiting for them at home. 

Principal Shannon Grooms told WBIR it's more than what meets the eye.

"It's truly the the Christmas spirit for us and it's the greatest day of the year at Northwest Elementary," Grooms said. "Mission Hope has enabled us to not even have to publish a school list, because they supply all of our students with all their needed school supplies at the beginning of the year."

With a simple toy, they aim to instill the idea of hope for a better tomorrow, Heatherly said. 

Currently they have 53 kids going to college on the Mission of Hope Scholarship, and they've graduated 81 children since 2009.

But Friday was all about excitement and fun. 

"They get to come in and pick whatever they want," Elizabeth, Libby's mom said. "There's no restriction, they get to meet the volunteers and get to be that kid with that spirit of giving at Christmas. They get to have a good time doing it and they have fun, and it gives them a little bit of sense of empowerment that they can have that choice to choose what they want."

There are always going to be people out there who care want to support these kids, Henderson said. 

As children sang Christmas carols accompanied by some Dollywood characters, they patiently went back to their classes until they were called in to pick up their gifts. 

Libby got more than what she wished for. When WBIR asked her what she wanted to wish to other children, this is what she said: 

"I would wish them a merry Christmas," Libby said. " And people that have COVID, people in hospitals, to get really better. So, I'm really wishing for them to get better."

Fri, 15 Dec 2023 07:32:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.wbir.com/article/life/heartwarming/mission-of-hope-delivers-hundreds-of-gifts/51-e8e48e20-34a4-4370-94f8-8558d638d0b8
Germany in Talks With EU Partners on Red Sea Maritime Mission No result found, try new keyword!Germany in Talks With EU Partners on Red Sea Maritime Mission BERLIN (Reuters) - Germany and its European Union partners are examining whether they could mount a new maritime mission to protect ... Wed, 27 Dec 2023 17:57:00 -0600 https://www.usnews.com/news/world/articles/2023-12-28/germany-in-talks-with-eu-partners-on-red-sea-maritime-mission




4H0-004 basics | 4H0-004 resources | 4H0-004 test prep | 4H0-004 Study Guide | 4H0-004 Study Guide | 4H0-004 learning | 4H0-004 teaching | 4H0-004 answers | 4H0-004 learning | 4H0-004 basics |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
4H0-004 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List