Click and download 050-733 exam Latest Questions and cram to pass actual test.

killexams.com known as high recognition of serving people to pass the 050-733 test of their very first attempt. We have very sensitive position among several exam braindumps suppliers. We maintain of quality by updating 050-733 Actual Questions on regular basis and check the validity of 050-733 study guide on regular basis.

050-733 SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12 guide | http://babelouedstory.com/

050-733 guide - SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12 Updated: 2023

When you retain these 050-733 dumps, you will get 100% marks.
Exam Code: 050-733 SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12 guide November 2023 by Killexams.com team

050-733 SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12

Test Detail:
The SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12 (050-733) exam is designed to validate the knowledge and skills of individuals in managing and administering SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12. Here is a detailed overview of the 050-733 certification, including the number of questions and time, course outline, exam objectives, and exam syllabus.

Number of Questions and Time:
The 050-733 certification exam typically consists of 60 to 70 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions. The exact number of questions may vary, but the exam is designed to thoroughly evaluate the candidate's understanding of SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12. The duration of the exam is 90 minutes.

Course Outline:
The 050-733 certification course covers a wide range of syllabus related to SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12. The specific course outline may include the following components:

1. Installation and Configuration:
- SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 installation methods and options
- System initialization and hardware configuration
- Managing software packages and repositories
- Configuring basic networking and network services

2. Administration:
- User and group management
- File system management and permissions
- Managing processes and services
- System monitoring and troubleshooting

3. Networking:
- Network configuration and troubleshooting
- Configuring network services, such as DHCP, DNS, and NTP
- Firewall configuration and management
- Network file sharing using NFS and Samba

4. Storage Management:
- Managing disk partitions and file systems
- Logical Volume Manager (LVM) configuration and administration
- RAID configuration and management
- File system encryption and quotas

Exam Objectives:
The objectives of the 050-733 certification exam are to assess the candidate's knowledge and practical skills in managing and administering SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12. The specific objectives include:

- Understanding the installation methods and options for SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12.
- Demonstrating proficiency in system initialization, hardware configuration, and software package management.
- Managing user accounts, file systems, permissions, processes, and services.
- Configuring and troubleshooting networking and network services.
- Administering storage using disk partitions, LVM, RAID, and file system encryption.

Exam Syllabus:
The 050-733 exam syllabus outlines the specific syllabus and subtopics that will be covered in the exam. The syllabus may include:

- SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 installation and configuration
- System initialization and hardware configuration
- User and group management
- File system management and permissions
- Networking configuration and troubleshooting
- Storage management using LVM, RAID, and file systems
SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12
SUSE Administrator guide

Other SUSE exams

050-733 SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12

If you plan to buy 050-733 dumps, keep in mind, you need valid and updated 050-733 dumps. We offer 050-733 dumps questions of real 050-733 exam that we obtain from our resources. We make 050-733 dumps PDF and vce exam simulator for you to practice 050-733 braindumps before you take real 050-733 test.
050-733 Dumps
050-733 Braindumps
050-733 Real Questions
050-733 Practice Test
050-733 dumps free
Novell
050-733
SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12
http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/050-733
Question: 118
In which file are global configurations for users who use bash as their login shell set?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/bash.cf
C. /etc/bash.conf
D. /etc/bash.bashrc
Answer: D
Question: 119
Using wicked, how can you bring up the network interface eth0?
A. wicked ifup eth0
B. wicked up eth0
C. wicked set eth0=up
D. wicked-up eth0
E. wicked if=eth0 md=up
Answer: A
References:
https://www.suse.com/documentation/sles-12/book_sle_admin/data/sec_basicnet_manconf.html
Question: 120
Which vi command replaces every appearance of "Suse with "SUSE"?
A. :s/Suse/SUSE/
B. :s/Suse//SUSE/
C. :%s/Suse/SUSE/g
D. :/s/Suse//SUSE/u
Answer: C
References:
http://www.linfo.org/vi/search.html
Question: 121
050-733.html[10/12/2021 4:02:11 PM]
You want to install the gvim RPM package that is available on the SUSE Linux Enterprise Server installation media. Which command installs the gvim package, and resolves
dependencies as needed?
A. rpm -i gvim
B. yast -i gvim
C. yast -I gvim
D. rpm -U gvim
Answer: A
References:
http://www.mpipks-dresden.mpg.de/~mueller/docs/susel 0.2/html/opensuse-manual_en/manual/ sec.yast.ncurses_commands.html
Question: 122
What is the type command used for?
A. type determines the type of a command (shell builtin, alias, file on hard disk).
B. type is used to determine the type of processor used (32-bit, 64-bit, Power)
C. type displays the type of terminal (ttyl, tty2) you are logged in to.
D. type is used to print text to a teletypewriter.
Answer: A
Question: 123
In the bash shell, which command can be used to create a MY_NAME variable containing the value Joe?
A. MY_NAME=Joe
B. MY_NAME = Joe
C. echo Joe > MY_NAME
D. export MY_NAME = Joe
Answer: A
References:
http://ryanstutorials.net/bash-scripting-tutorial/bash-variables.php
Question: 124
How long does "Long Term Service Pack Support (LTSS) for SLES" extend the span of getting updates for SLES packages belonging to a specific Service pack?
A. 3 years
B. 1 year
C. 5 years
D. 7 years
E. 10 years
Answer: C
050-733.html[10/12/2021 4:02:11 PM]
References:
https://www.suse.com/products/long-term-service-pack-support/
Question: 125
Which command can be used to set the system time? (Choose two.)
A. time
B. timeofday
C. date
D. netdate
E. hctosys
Answer: CD
Question: 126
Which statement about the primary (default) group of a user is correct?
A. Theprimary groupmembershipof a useris defined in the/etc/gppasswd file.
B. Theprimary groupmembershipof a useris defined in the/etc/shadow file.
C. Theprimary groupmembershipof a useris defined in the/etc/passwd file.
D. Theprimary groupmembershipof a useris defined in the/etc/group file.
Answer: C
Question: 127
What is the name of the file containing the initramfs?
A. /sbin/liniixrainfs
B. /lib/initramfs
C. /boot/ramfs
D. /boot/initrd
E. Zboot/vmram
F. /sbin/vmram
Answer: D
Question: 128
What is the result of the following command? dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hdd bs=512 count=1
A. Writes zeros in the first 512 bytes of the first hard disk block
B. Assigns the physical volume zero to the logical volume hdd
C. Overwrites an existing partition table
D. Creates a LVM partition of 512 blocks
E. Backs up the /dev/zero and /dev/hdd files
050-733.html[10/12/2021 4:02:11 PM]
Answer: AC
Question: 129
Which protocol is used to send messages by the ping command?
A. NTP
B. FTP
C. TCP
D. ICMP
E. HTTP
F. LDAP
Answer: D
Question: 130
You need to find the files in the /etc directory that contain the word DocumentRoot in a terminal window. Which command will help you find it?
A. discover DocumentRoot/etc
B. search-r DocumentRoot/etc/*
C. find /etc -content DocumentRoot
D. grep -r DocumentRoot /etc/*
Answer: D
050-733.html[10/12/2021 4:02:11 PM]
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

SUSE Administrator guide - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/050-733 Search results SUSE Administrator guide - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/050-733 https://killexams.com/exam_list/SUSE EMBOSS Administrator's Guide

To save content items to your Kindle, first ensure coreplatform@cambridge.org is added to your Approved Personal Document E-mail List under your Personal Document Settings on the Manage Your Content and Devices page of your Amazon account. Then enter the ‘name’ part of your Kindle email address below. Find out more about saving to your Kindle.

Note you can select to save to either the @free.kindle.com or @kindle.com variations. ‘@free.kindle.com’ emails are free but can only be saved to your device when it is connected to wi-fi. ‘@kindle.com’ emails can be delivered even when you are not connected to wi-fi, but note that service fees apply.

Find out more about the Kindle Personal Document Service.

Thu, 10 Jun 2021 14:38:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/emboss-administrators-guide/9B7F5B5504B66737673D7BC3F2CAD526
How to ALWAYS run Command Prompt, PowerShell, Terminal as Administrator

How often do you need to run the Command Prompt, PowerShell, or Windows Terminal as administrator on your Windows 11/10? For me what happens is, I often forget to right-click and select Run as administrator and I know it only when I get the error in running any command as shown in the screenshot below. And trust me it annoys me too much go back and open it again with the administrator privileges.

You must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility.

Well, in today’s post, we will learn how to always run Command Prompt, PowerShell, or Windows Terminall as administrator.

We will create desktop shortcuts to make Command Prompt and PowerShell run as administrators every time we open it. For Terminal, we will change a setting.

How to always run Command Prompt as Administrator

You have two options to always run an elevated CMD.

1] Create an elevated Desktop Shortcut For Command Prompt

How to always run Command Prompt and PowerShell as Administrator

To create a shortcut for Command Prompt, go to the Desktop.

  • Right-click on the desktop > New > New Shortcut.
  • Type cmd.exe in the box. Finish the shortcut wizard and you will see a Command Prompt shortcut on your desktop.
  • Once created, right-click on the shortcut and go to Properties.
  • Click on Advanced and it will open a new pop-up window.
  • Check the box saying, “Run as administrator”
  • Click OK and then Apply. 

Now you can open Command Prompt with just a single click. While you can disable UAC – it is not recommended at all as it could put your computer at a security risk.

2] Change Advanced properties of CMD.exe

If you don’t want to create a shortcut for Command Prompt on your desktop, you can just change the Properties of CMD.exe and pin it to your taskbar.

  • Click on the Windows icon on your screen and Type cmd
  • Click on Open File Location.
  • Right-click on Command Prompt (cmd.exe) and go to the Properties.
  • Click on the Advanced tab and check the box saying, “Run as administrator”
  • Click on OK then Apply and then again OK.

Go to Start again and type CMD

Click on Pin to taskbar and you are done.

You will get a Command Prompt shortcut in your taskbar and it will always run with the administrative privileges.

Related: Command Prompt won’t run as Administrator.

How to Always Run PowerShell as an Administrator

You again have two options to always run an elevated PowerShell prompt.

1] Create a desktop shortcut

Just as we did for Command Prompt, you can do the same with PowerShell as well. We will create a PowerShell shortcut on our desktop and make it run always with administrator privileges.

To create a shortcut for PowerShell on the desktop, go to the Desktop.

  1. Right-click > New >Shortcut.
  2. Type PowerShell in the box in the pop-up window.
  3. Finish the wizard and you will a PowerShell icon on your desktop. 
  4. Right-click on the PowerShell icon and click on Properties.
  5. Go to Advanced and check the box saying, “Run and administrator”
  6. Click Ok then Apply and again Ok.

2] Change Advanced properties of powershell.exe

Same as we did with Command Prompt above, type PowerShell in your Windows Search box and open the file location.

Right-click on PowerShell > Properties > Advanced. 

Check the box saying, “Run and administrator”

Click OK then Apply and again OK.

Open PowerShell from your Search Box again and click on Pin to taskbar.

You are done.

You will now see a PowerShell icon in your taskbar and every time you click it you can open PowerShell with the administrator privileges.

How to Always Run Terminal as Administrator

Always Run Terminal as Administrator

To always run Terminal as an administrator follow these steps:

  1. Right-click the Start button to open the Win X Menu
  2. Select Windows Terminal
  3. Select the drop-down ‘arrow’ menu next to the new tab option
  4. Click on Settings
  5. On the left pane select Defaults under Profiles
  6. On the right side, turn on Run this profile as Administrator.

Hope this helps.

How to always run Command Prompt and PowerShell as Administrator
Fri, 11 Jun 2021 02:43:00 -0500 en-us text/html https://www.thewindowsclub.com/always-run-command-prompt-powershell-as-administrator
Emergency Response Guide

 Be Aware of Your Surroundings
Awareness is your best defense. Know what is happening around you. Be especially careful and alert if you are alone. Watch where you are going and what is going on around you. Look for potential problems and be prepared to react to them. Avoid going to secluded areas.

 Trust Your Instincts
If it doesn't feel right, it probably isn't. Whether alone or in a group, if you think something is wrong, remove yourself from the situation. Don't be afraid to call for help.

 When Walking, Plan the Safest and Most Direct Route
Use well-lit, busy streets, sidewalks and pathways. Walk with friends or a group, especially at night. Always let someone you trust know where you will be going, how you will be getting there and when you plan to return. Avoid areas you are not familiar with, alleys, deserted streets, and secluded and wooded areas.

 Project Confidence
Walk as if you know where you are going. Stand tall. Walk in a confident manner, and hold your head up. Keep your eyes off your mobile device while you are walking.

 If You Are Being Followed or Feel Threatened, Be Proactive
Cross the street, change direction and go to a safe, busy and well-lit area where you can ask for help or call the police. If a car is following you, turn around and walk in the opposite direction if possible. Write down the license plate number and a description of the car and occupants.

 Report Suspicious Activity
Criminals do not want to be seen or heard. They rarely commit crime in front of police officers. We rely on the community to report suspicious activity. We would much rather respond to you and not be needed than not be called when a crime could have been prevented or stopped. Trust your instincts; if something does not feel right, it probably isn't.

 Program the UTSA Police Number into Your Phone
On UTSA campuses, our police department can respond to emergencies much faster than local law enforcement. Call (210) 458-4911 for emergencies and (210) 458-4242 for police assistance with non-emergencies.

Mon, 27 Mar 2023 07:11:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.utsa.edu/ba-administration-operations/services/risk-emergency-management/business-continuity-emergency-management/emergency-response-guide.html
How to delete the inbuilt Administrator Account in Windows 11/10

With nothing more than a generic Windows 11/10 installation disc or USB flash drive, one can enable the built-in Administrator account with a little simple trick – and then use it to lock you out of your own system, or worse, access your private and sensitive files. In this post, we will walk you through the steps to delete the inbuilt Administrator Account in Windows 11/10.

By default, the built-in Windows administrator account is disabled. The built-in administrator account in Windows 11/10 does not even require a password. If you enable the built-in Windows administrator account by choice, you should always create a strong password to use with it.

Caution: It’s strongly recommended NOT to delete the inbuilt Administrator account.

To delete the inbuilt Administrator account in Windows 11/10, do the following:

Since this is a registry operation, it is recommended that you back up the registry or create a system restore point as necessary precautionary measures. Once done, you can proceed as follows:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SAM\SAM
  • At the location, on the left pane, right-click the expanded SAM folder, and then click Permissions on the pop-up context menu.
  • In the Permissions for SAM window, select the Administrators group. Then, enable the Full-Control and Read options under the Allow header.
  • Click Apply > OK.

Delete the inbuilt Administrator Account-1

  • Next, click View on the Registry Editor window menu bar, and then click Refresh.
  • Now, expand the subfolders underneath the SAM folder until you get to the Names folder. The path is as follows:

SAM > Domains > Account > Users > Names

  • Expand the Names folder to reveal the list of user accounts on the system.
  • Right-click the Administrator folder, and then click Delete.

That’s it! You have successfully deleted the Windows built-in Administrator account.

You can use the same process to delete the Default Account and Guest Account in Windows as well.

To verify that the built-in admin account has indeed been deleted, you can open a command prompt by pressing the  Windows key + R, then type cmd and hit Enter. In the command prompt window, type net user and hit Enter. This command will list all accounts on the system – even if they have been disabled.

Once the command executes, Windows will display a list of all accounts on the system. Note that the Administrator account is no longer visible.

You can also verify that the built-in Windows admin account is gone by opening the Computer Management console in Windows 11/10.

To do this, invoke the Run dialog box, then type compmgmt.msc and hit Enter. Then, click Local Users and Groups and select the Users folder. Again, note that the Administrator account is not visible.

Hope this helps.

Fri, 23 Sep 2022 10:42:00 -0500 en-us text/html https://www.thewindowsclub.com/delete-the-inbuilt-administrator-account-in-windows-10
Employee Guide to Leaves of Absence

Need to take time off and don't know where to start? Review the options below, decide which one best fits your needs and follow the links for next steps and additional information on the various leave programs available to UAB employees.

Keep in mind...

  • FMLA/Non FMLA: FMLA is not a type of leave. FMLA is an unpaid job protection offered by the federal government to protect your job while away from work (for certain eligible types of employees and certain eligible conditions).
  • Paid/Unpaid: All leave is considered unpaid and employees are expected to use their accrual balances while away. For certain conditions/reasons, you may be eligible for paid time.
  • Refer to the Leaves of Absence Table for more information.
Sat, 20 Oct 2018 08:05:00 -0500 en-US text/html https://www.uab.edu/humanresources/home/records-administration/leave-of-absence/loa-guide
Educational Administration Master’s Degrees: What To Know No result found, try new keyword!These professionals, who tend to enjoy excellent job security and pay, often hold educational administration master’s degrees. A master’s in education administration is the most common pathway ... Wed, 25 Oct 2023 01:54:00 -0500 https://www.forbes.com/advisor/education/masters-in-educational-administration/ The Biden Administration No result found, try new keyword!“We’ll just go where the evidence goes and we’re not there yet,” one lawmaker said, paraphrasing the new speaker’s comments to a group of Republicans earlier this week. Wed, 10 Feb 2021 16:55:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/joe-biden-46th-president/ How To Register A Business Name (2023 Guide)

Whether you are required to register your business will depend on your industry and location. In most cases, businesses, including limited liability companies (LLCs), partnerships and corporations, are required to register with the applicable state agency, often the secretary of state. Meanwhile, Sole proprietorships typically don’t need to obtain business registration.

Registering Your Business With Local and County Agencies

While you likely don’t need to register your business with local or county agencies, depending on the nature of your business, you may need to obtain permits or licenses to conduct business. You may also need to register your trade name or doing-business-as (DBA) if your business uses a name that’s different from the legal business name.

Registering Your Business With State Agencies

Most states require that businesses—including LLCs, corporations and partnerships—register with applicable state agencies if they conduct business activities in the state. Conducting business activities can include:

  • Having a physical presence in the state
  • Meeting in-person with clients in the state
  • Receiving a significant portion of company’s revenues within the state
  • Employers work in the state

You will need to check the state’s requirements but, in most cases, you can register your business with the secretary of state’s office.

To register your business in a state, you will need to name a registered agent who has the authority to receive official papers and legal documents on behalf of your business. The registered agent needs to be located in the state where the business is registered.

Registering Your Business With Federal Agencies

In most cases, you don’t need to register your business with federal agencies except to obtain your employer identification number (EIN) for tax purposes. Certain industries do require registration and you may want to register for federal trademark protection. If you wish to be taxed as an S Corporation (S-corp), you will also need to file a Form 2553 with the IRS.

Even if you aren’t required to register with federal agencies, your business is still required to comply with federal laws and regulations, such as workplace safety requirements of the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA).

Click on the state below to get started.

Start Now

Wed, 01 Nov 2023 12:01:00 -0500 Christine Organ en-US text/html https://www.forbes.com/advisor/business/how-register-business-name/ Branding & Style ERROR: The request could not be satisfied

Request blocked. We can't connect to the server for this app or website at this time. There might be too much traffic or a configuration error. Try again later, or contact the app or website owner.
If you provide content to customers through CloudFront, you can find steps to troubleshoot and help prevent this error by reviewing the CloudFront documentation.


Generated by cloudfront (CloudFront)
Request ID: 9zTdQ2nAD0SOpHrBUqFZvGPH_xdj47PhnNL5cUFEihTUDun7O6MJ9w==
Mon, 28 Aug 2023 22:50:00 -0500 text/html https://www.moreheadstate.edu/about-msu/leadership/administration/communications-marketing/brand-style-guide/
Emergency Response Guide

For Faculty, Staff and Students





050-733 resources | 050-733 exam Questions | 050-733 student | 050-733 learning | 050-733 approach | 050-733 Study Guide | 050-733 Study Guide | 050-733 plan | 050-733 PDF Download | 050-733 information search |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
050-733 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List